Text preview for : M31f3 Engine Controls 152-279.pdf part of Daewoo Matiz Service Manual, Wiring Diagram - 16 Part File - 62 File



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1F ­ 152 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F180

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0336 58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO PLAUSIBLE SIGNAL
Circuit Description The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. D Detected number of teeth is differs by 3 or higher. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. DIAGNOSTIC AIDS An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for : Poor connection ­ inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. Damaged harness ­ inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault. Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 153 DTC P0336 ­ 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 ­ Go to Step 3 1. Review and record Failure Records information. 2. Clear the DTC P0336. 3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute. 4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Is the DTC P0336 set? 1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. 2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the problem found? Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the repair complete? 1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor. 2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54 at the ECM connector. 3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine. Is the voltage near the specified value? Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminals require replacement? Replace the CKP sensor. Is the replacement complete? Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminal require replacement? Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check" Refer to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"

2

3

­ Go to "Diagnostic Aids"

Go to Step 4

4

­

Go to Step 5 ­ Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6 ­

5

6

2.5V ­

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7 8 9 10

Go to Step 11 ­ ­ Go to Step 11 ­ Go to Step 11 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8 ­

Go to Step 10 ­

11

­

Go to Step 12 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 2

12

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 154 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F180

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0337 58X CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The engine control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0337 will set. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. D No crankshaft teeth detected. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. DIAGNOSTIC AIDS An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for : Poor connection ­ inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. Damaged harness ­ inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault. Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 155 DTC P0337 ­ 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 ­ Go to Step 3 1. Review and record Failure Records information. 2. Clear the DTC P0337. 3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute. 4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Is the DTC P0337 set? 1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. 2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the problem found? Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector. Is the repair complete? 1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor. 2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54 at the ECM connector. 3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine. Is the voltage near the specified value? Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminals require replacement? Replace the CKP sensor. Is the replacement complete? Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary. Do any terminal require replacement? Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed? Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check" Refer to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"

2

3

­ Go to "Diagnostic Aids"

Go to Step 4

4

­

Go to Step 5 ­ Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6 ­

5

6

2.5V ­

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7 8 9 10

Go to Step 11 ­ ­ Go to Step 11 ­ Go to Step 11 Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8 ­

Go to Step 10 ­

11

­

Go to Step 12 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 2

12

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 156 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F190

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RATIONALITY
Circuit Description The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Camshaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position. Conditions for Setting the DTC D Engine is running. D No traction of CMP signal between teeth 18 and 82 but change in polarity. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table. Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions : D D D D Backed-out terminals. Improper mating. Broken locks. Improperly formed.

D Damaged terminals. D Poor terminal-to-wire connections. D Physical damage to the wiring harness.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 157 DTC P0341 ­ Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector. 3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector. 3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or damaged terminals. 4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to ground or short to battery voltage while related connectors and wiring harness. 5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open while moving related connectors and wiring harness. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Run the engine. 5. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the CMP sensor. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Run the engine. 5. Perform the diagnostic system check. Does DTC P0341 reset? 1. Replace the ECM. 2. Run the engine. 3. Perform the Diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

­ Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3

3

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

­

­ System OK

5

­

System OK ­ Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6 ­

6

7

­

­

Go to Step 8 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

8

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 158 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F190

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0342 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR NO SIGNAL
Circuit Description The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Camshaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position. Conditions for Setting the DTC D Engine is running. D No traction of CMP signal between teeth 18 and 82 but change in polarity. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. DIAGNOSTIC AIDS Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table. Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions : D D D D Backed-out terminals. Improper mating. Broken locks. Improperly formed.

D Damaged terminals. D Poor terminal-to-wire connections. D Physical damage to the wiring harness.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 159 DTC P0342 ­ Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector. 3. Check for a faulty connector or termin1als. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2. Disconnect the ECM connector. 3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or damaged terminals. 4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to ground or short to battery voltage while related connectors and wiring harness. 5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open while moving related connectors and wiring harness. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Run the engine. 5. Perform the diagnostic system check. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Replace the CMP sensor. 3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM. 4. Run the engine. 5. Perform the diagnostic system check. Does DTC P0342 reset? 1. Replace the ECM. 2. Run the engine. 3. Perform the Diagnostic system check. Is the replacement complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

­ Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3

3

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

­

­ System OK

5

­

System OK ­ Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6 ­

6

7

­

­

Go to Step 8 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

8

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 160 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F200

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0351 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL A FAULT
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for the electronic spark timing 1 circuit. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 1 circuit, it will set DTC P0351. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. D Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the DIS fall occurrence. D Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test cycles. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 161
D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. DIAGNOSTIC AIDS Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table. Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions : D D D D Backed-out terminals. Improper mating. Broken locks. Improperly formed.

D Damaged terminals. D Poor terminal-to-wire connections. D Physical damage to the wiring harness.

DTC P0351 ­ Ignition Signal Coil A Fault
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal 1 at the ignition coil. Is a problem found? Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal 31 at the engine control module(ECM) connector. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the ECM. 3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to ground. Is the problem found? Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery voltage. Is the problem found? Check for an open in the ignition control. Is the problem found? Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs). D Start the engine and Idle at normal operating temperature. D Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 ­ Go to Step 8 ­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

3

4

­ Go to Step 8 ­ Go to Step 8 ­ ­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 ­ Go to Step 5

5 6 7

8

­

­

Go to Step 9 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

9

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 162 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F200

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0352 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL B FAULT
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3 circuit, it will set DTC P0352. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. D Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the DIS fall occurrence. D Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test cycles. Action Taken When The DTCs Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. D The ECM will default to 6 degree timing. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 163
D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s). D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds. DIAGNOSTIC AIDS Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table. Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions : D D D D Backed-out terminals. Improper mating. Broken locks. Improperly formed.

D Damaged terminals. D Poor terminal-to-wire connections. D Physical damage to the wiring harness.

DTC P0352 ­ Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal 3 at the ignition coil. Is a problem found? Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal 32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the ECM. 3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to ground Is the problem found? Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery voltage. Is the problem found? Check for an open in the ignition control. Is the problem found? Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs). D Start the engine and Idle at normal operating temperature. D Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 ­ Go to Step 8 ­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

3

4

­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5

5 6 7

­ Go to Step 8 ­ ­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 ­

8

­

­

Go to Step 9 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

9

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 164 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F200

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0353 IGNITION SIGNAL COIL C FAULT
Circuit Description The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3 circuit, it will set DTC P0352. Conditions for Setting the DTC D This DTC can be stored in "key-on" status. D Time of fault fall occurrence is greater than time of the DIS fall occurrence. D Must receive more than 40 failure within 80 test cycles. Action Taken When The DTCs Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and failure records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. D The ECM will default to 6 degree timing. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 165
D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. D Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s). D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds. DIAGNOSTIC AIDS Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table. Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions : D D D D Backed-out terminals. Improper mating. Broken locks. Improperly formed.

D Damaged terminals. D Poor terminal-to-wire connections. D Physical damage to the wiring harness.

DTC P0353 ­ Ignition Signal Coil C Fault
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal 3 at the ignition coil. Is a problem found? Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal 32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector. Is the problem found? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Disconnect the ECM. 3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to ground Is the problem found? Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery voltage. Is the problem found? Check for an open in the ignition control. Is the problem found? Replace the ECM. Is the replacement complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs). D Start the engine and Idle at normal operating temperature. D Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 ­ Go to Step 8 ­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

3

4

­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 5

5 6 7

­ Go to Step 8 ­ ­ Go to Step 8 Go to Step 8 Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7 ­

8

­

­

Go to Step 9 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

9

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 166 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F210

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P1382 ROUGH ROAD DATA INVALID (NON ABS)
Circuit Description The VR sensor is used to detecting the road situation. By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused by bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control Module (ECM) can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the VR sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated. The VR sensor is located in front­right wheel. Conditions for Setting the DTC D Vehicle speed is higher than 10km/h(6.21mph). D No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set. D VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26. D VR sensor output signal is not change for 30seconds. Action Taken When The DTCs Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. D The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only. D This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 167 DTC P1382 ­ Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS)
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Was the check performed? 1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF. 2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). 3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data. 4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted. 5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed? 1. Check for the following conditions and repair as needed: 2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged. 3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or incorrectly installed. Is the repair complete? Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the scan tool. Is the VR sensor value near the specified value? 1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1 and the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 together at the VR sensor harness connector. 2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the scan tool. Is the VR sensor value near the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and check the sensor ground circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection at the terminal 85 of the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a poor connection at the terminal 55 of the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1 Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1. 2. 3. 4. Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

­ Go to Step 14

Go to "Diagnostic Aids"

4

0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

4.95V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

­

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8

8

­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 168 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P1382 ­ Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS) (Cont'd)
Step 9 Action Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check for a poor connection at terminal 2 of the VR sensor and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Replace the VR sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the ECM. 3. Turn the ignition ON. 4. Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11 ­ Go to Step 13 Yes No

10 11

12

­

Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13 ­

13

14

­

Go to Step 15 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 2

15

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 169

BLANK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 170 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F220

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P1382 ROUGH ROAD DATA INVALID (ABS)
Circuit Description The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road situation. As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed. The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected to EBCM by a "twisted pair" of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility than may cause a DTC to se.If the wheel speed sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated. Conditions for Setting the DTC D Vehicle speed is higher than 10km/h(6.21mph). D No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set. D VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26. D VR sensor output signal is not change for 30seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. D The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only. D This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 171 DTC P1382 ­ Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Was the check performed? 1. Turn the ignition On, with engine OFF. 2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). 3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data. 4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted. 5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed? 1. Check for the following conditions and repair as needed: 2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged. 3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or incorrectly installed. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor electrical connector. 3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. 4. Observe the wheel speed sensor value displayed on the scan tool. Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified value? 1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit, together at the defected wheel speed sensor harness connector. 2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor value displayed on the scan tool. Is the wheel speed sensor value near the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and check the sensor ground circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection of the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the wheel speed sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the ECM and check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

­ Go to Step 14

Go to "Diagnostic Aids"

4

0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

4.95V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

­

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8

8

­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 172 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P1382 ­ Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS) (Cont'd)
Step 9 Action Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the wheel speed sensor and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Replace the wheel speed sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the ECM. 3. Turn the ignition ON. 4. Check the wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11 ­ Go to Step 13 Yes No

10 11

12

­

Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13 ­

13

14

­

Go to Step 15 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 2

15

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 173

BLANK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 174 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F210

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P1385 ROUGH ROAD SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (NON ABS)
Circuit Description The VR sensor is used to detecting the road situation. By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused by bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control Module (ECM) can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the VR sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated. Conditions for Setting the DTC D Vehicle speed is higher than 10km/h(6.21mph). D No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set. D VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26. D VR sensor output signal is not change for 30 seconds. Action Taken When The DTCs Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. D The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only. D This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 175 DTC P1385 ­ Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS)
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Was the check performed? 1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF. 2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). 3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data. 4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted. 5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed? 1. Check for the following conditions and repair as needed: 2. VR sensor seal missing or damaged. 3. VR sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or incorrectly installed. Is the repair complete? Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the VR sensor electrical connector. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the scan tool. Is the VR sensor value near the specified value? 1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal 1 and the VR sensor signal circuit, terminal 2 together at the VR sensor harness connector. 2. Observe the VR sensor value displayed on the scan tool. Is the VR sensor value near the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and check the sensor ground circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or for a poor connection at the terminal 85 of the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the VR sensor, or a poor connection at the terminal 85 of the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1 Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the ECM and check the VR sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1. 2. 3. 4. Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

­ Go to Step 14

Go to "Diagnostic Aids"

4

0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

4.95V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

­

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8

8

­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 176 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P1385 ­ Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (NON ABS) (Cont'd)
Step 9 Action Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check for a poor connection at terminal 2 of the VR sensor and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Replace the VR sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the ECM. 3. Turn the ignition ON. 4. Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11 ­ Go to Step 13 Yes No

10 11

12

­

Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13 ­

13

14

­

Go to Step 15 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 2

15

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 177

BLANK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 178 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F220

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P1385 ROUGH ROAD SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT (ABS)
Circuit Description The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road situation. As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed. The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected to EBCM by a "twisted pair" of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility than may cause a DTC to se.If the wheel speed sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated. Conditions for Setting the DTC D Vehicle speed is higher than 10km/h(6.21mph). D No Vehicle Speed Sensor error not set. D VR sensor output signal is higher than 0.26. D VR sensor output signal is not change for 30seconds. Action Taken When The DTCs Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. D The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only. D This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. D Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 179 DTC P1385 ­ Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS)
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Was the check performed? 1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF. 2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC). 3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data. 4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted. 5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1385. Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1385 failed? 1. Check for the following conditions and repair as needed: 2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged. 3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or incorrectly installed. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor electrical connector. 3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. 4. Observe the Wheel speed sensor value displayed on the scan tool. Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified value? 1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit, together at the defected Wheel speed sensor harness connector. 2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor value displayed on the scan tool. Is the VR sensor value near the specified value? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and check the sensor ground circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection of the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the ECM and check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

­

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

­ Go to Step 14

Go to "Diagnostic Aids"

4

0V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

4.95V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

­

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

7

­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 8

8

­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 9

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 180 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P1385 ­ Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS) (Cont'd)
Step 9 Action Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the Wheel speed sensor and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? Replace the Wheel speed sensor. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Disconnect the ECM. 3. Turn the ignition ON. 4. Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit and repair as needed. Is the repair complete? 1. Turn the ignition OFF. 2. Replace the ECM. Is the repair complete? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs. 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14 Go to Step 11 ­ Go to Step 13 Yes No

10 11

12

­

Go to Step 14 ­ Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13 ­

13

14

­

Go to Step 15 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 2

15

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 181

BLANK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 182 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F230

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0400 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION OUT OF LIMIT
Circuit Description An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It a accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/ fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced. A EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position. The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual EEGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EEGR position. ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or short circuit. Conditions for Setting the DTC D Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is higher than 80°C(176°F). D Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is higher than 15°C (59°F). D Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA. D The EEGR is higher than 3%. D Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc. D Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm. D DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 183 DTC P0400 ­ Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of Limit
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF. 2. Install the scan tool. 3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation (EEGR) valve to the specified values. Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired EEGR position? 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector. 3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the ground circuit to the EEGR valve. Does the test light illuminate? 1. Connect the test light to ground. 2. Probe the EEGR control circuit at terminal 1 to the EEGR valve. 3. Command the EEGR valve to the specified values using a scan tool. After the command is raised, does the test light glow brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow? Repair the open or poor connection in the EEGR ground circuit. Is the repair complete? With a test light still connected to ground, probe the signal circuit at terminal 1. Does the test light illuminate? With a test light still connected to ground, again probe the signal circuit without commanding the EEGR valve with the scan tool. Does the test light illuminate? Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 3. Is the voltage measured near the specified value? Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the control circuit at terminal 4. Does the test light illuminate? Replace the engine control module (ECM). Is the replacement complete? Check the EEGR ground circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

25%, 50%, 75%, 100%

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 3

3

­ Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5

4

25%, 50%, 75%, 100% ­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7 ­

5

Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 8 ­ Go to Step 10 ­ Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9

6

7

8

9

5V ­

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

10

Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 15 ­ Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

11 12

Go to Step 16 ­

13

­ Go to Step 19 Go to Step 17

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 184 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P0400 ­ Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of Limit (Cont'd)
Step 14 Action Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to vattery voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Check the control circuit for an open or poor connection at the EEGR valve electrical connector and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Replace the EEGR valve. Is the replacement complete? Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 19 ­ ­ Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18 ­ Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12 Yes No

15

16

17 18

19

­

Go to Step 20 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 2

20

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 185

BLANK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 186 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F230

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P1402 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION BLOCKED
Circuit Description An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It a accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/ fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced. A EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position. The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual EEGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EEGR position. ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or short circuit. Conditions for Setting the DTC D Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than 80°C(176°F). D Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than 15°C (59°F). D Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA. D The EEGR differential rate is less than 3%. D Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc. D Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm. D DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET. D EEGR is disabled. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 187
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

DTC P1402 ­ Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle. 2. Install the scan tool. 3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation (EEGR) valve to the specified values. Does the engine stall or attempt to stall? 1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK. 2. Remove the EEGR valve assembly. 3. Inspect the EEGR valve, passages and pipe for a restriction or damage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Replace the EEGR valve. Is the replacement complete? 1. Start the engine. 2. Disconnect the battery for the specified time. 3. Drive the vehicle to the specified value. 4. Release the throttle and allow the vehicle to decelerate to the specified value. Is the EEGR Decel Filter Values less than the specified value? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

50%

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

­ Go to Step 5 ­ Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4 ­

4

5

10 secnds 60mph (97km/h) 20mph (32km/h) 0mph

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

6

­

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 2

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 188 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F230

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P1403 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION VALVE FAILURE
Circuit Description An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It a accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/ fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced. A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position. The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual EEGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EEGR position. ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or short circuit. Conditions for Setting THE DTC D Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is greater than 80°C(176°F). D Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is greater than 15°C (59°F). D Manifold Absolute Pressure is greater than 75kPA. D The open EEGR value is higher than 3%. D Mass Air Flow is between 92 ~157mg/tdc. D Engine Speed Is Between 2,500~2,900rpm. D EEGR potentiometer voltage is less than 0.4V. D EEGR potentiometer voltage is higher than 1.75V or integral term of EEGR controller blocked in high or low limit. D DTCs P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0300, P0335, P0336, P0341, P0342, P1671, P1672, P1673 are NOT SET. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. D A history DTC is stored. Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC D The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. D A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. D DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool. Diagnostic Aids Due to moisture associated with exhaust systems, the EEGR valve may freeze and stick in cold weather at times. After the vehicle is brought into a warm shop for

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 189
repairs, the valve warms and the problem disappears. By watching the Actual EEGR and desired EEGR positions on a cold vehicle with a scan tool, the fault can be easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to determine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by viewing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).

DTC P1403 ­ Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure
Step 1 Action Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check. Is the system check complete? 1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF. 2. Install the scan tool. 3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation (EEGR) valve to the specified values. Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired EEGR position? 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON. 2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector. 3. With a test light connected to B+, probe the ground circuit to the EEGR valve. Does the test light illuminate? 1. Connect the test light to ground. 2. Probe the EEGR control circuit at terminal 1 to the EEGR valve. 3. Command the EEGR valve to the specified values using a scan tool. After the command is raised, does the test light glow brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow? Repair the open or poor connection in the EEGR ground circuit. Is the repair complete? With a test light still connected to ground, probe the signal circuit at terminal 1. Does the test light illuminate? With a test light still connected to ground, again probe the signal circuit without commanding the EEGR valve with the scan tool. Does the test light illuminate? Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 3. Is the voltage measured near the specified value? Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the control circuit at terminal 4. Does the test light illuminate? Replace the engine control module (ECM). Is the replacement complete? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 2 Yes No Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"

2

25%, 50%, 75%, 100%

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 3

3

­ Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5

4

25%, 50%, 75%, 100% ­

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7 ­

5

Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 8 ­ Go to Step 10 ­ Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9

6

7

8

9

5V ­

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

10

Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 15 ­ Go to Step 19

Go to Step 12

11 12

Go to Step 16 ­

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 190 ENGINE CONTROLS DTC P1403 ­ Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure (Cont'd)
Step 13 Action Check the EEGR ground circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to battery voltage and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Check the control circuit for an open or poor connection at the EEGR valve electrical connector and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? Replace the EEGR valve. Is the replacement complete? Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary. Is a repair necessary? 1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). 2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature. 3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text. Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed? Check if any additional DTCs are set. Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? Value(s) ­ Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 19 ­ Go to Step 19 ­ ­ Go to Step 19 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18 ­ Go to Step 12 Go to Step 12 Go to Step 17 Yes No

14

15

16

17 18

19

­

Go to Step 20 ­ Go to Applicable DTC table

Go to Step 2

20

System OK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F ­ 191

BLANK

DAEWOO M-150 BL2

1F ­ 192 ENGINE CONTROLS

MAA1F230

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ­ P0404 ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION OPENED
Circuit Description An Electric Exhaust Gas Re-circulation (EEGR) system is used to lower oxides of nitrogen (NOX) emission levels caused by high combustion temperatures. It a accomplishes this by feeding small amounts of exhaust gases back into the combustion chamber. When the air/ fuel mixture is diluted with the exhaust gases, combustion temperatures are reduced. A linear EEGR valve is used on this system. The linear EEGR valve is designed to accurately supply exhaust gases to the engine without the use of intake manifold vacuum. The valve controls exhaust flow going into the intake manifold from the exhaust manifold fhrough an orifice with a engine control module(ECM) controlled pintle. The ECM controls the pintle position using inputs from the Throttle Position (TP) and the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. The ECM then commands the EEGR valve to operate when necessary by controlling an ignition signal through the ECM. This can be monitored on a scan tool as the Desired EEGR position. The ECM monitors the results of its command through a feedback signal. By sending a 5 volt reference and a ground to the EEGR valve, a voltage signal representing the EEGR valve pintle position is sent to the ECM. This feedback signal can also be monitored on a scan tool and is the actual position of the EEGR pintle. The actual EEGR position should always be near the commanded or Desired EEGR position. ThisDiagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) will detect an open or short circuit. Conditions for Setting THE DTC D EEGR circuit low voltage. Action Taken When the DTC Sets D The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate. D The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This informa