Text preview for : A246_pc.pdf part of RICOH FT7950 Ricoh FT7950 parts doc



Back to : A246_pc.part1.rar | Home





A246/A247/A248 PARTS CATALOG
RICOH GROUP COMPANIES

PN: RCPCA246



A246/A247/A248
PARTS CATALOG

RICOH GROUP COMPANIES





A246/A247/A248 PARTS CATALOG

PN: RCPCA246

It is the reader's responsibility when discussing the information contained within this document to maintain a level of confidentiality that is in the best interest of Ricoh Corporation and its member companies. NO PART OF THIS DOCUMENT MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY FASHION AND DISTRIBUTED WITHOUT THE PRIOR PERMISSION OF RICOH CORPORATION. All product names, domain names or product illustrations, including desktop images, used in this document are trademarks, registered trademarks or the property of their respective companies. They are used throughout this book in an informational or editorial fashion only and for the benefit of such companies. No such use, or the use of any trade name, or web site is intended to convey endorsement or other affiliation with Ricoh products.

2000 RICOH Corporation. All rights reserved.

LEGEND
PRODUCT CODE A246 A247 A248 A610 A822 A658 A821 A902 COMPANY GESTETNER RICOH 2851 FT7950 2860 FT7960 2870 FT7970 Dual Job Feeder (DF62) Large Capacity Tray (RT38) Sorter Stapler (ST29) Sorter Stapler (ST31/31P) Sorter Adapter (Type L) SAVIN 2050 2060 2070

DOCUMENTATION HISTORY
REV. NO. * DATE 12/98 COMMENT Original Printing

A246/A247/A248 PARTS CATALOG
TABLE OF CONTENTS
A246/A247/A248 PARTS LOCATION AND LIST Location of Unit .................................................. 1. Exterior 1 (A246/A247/A248) ......................... 2. Exterior 2 (A246/A247/A248) ......................... 3. Operation Panel (A246/A247/A248)............... 4. Platen Cover (A246/A247/A248) .................... 5. Optics Section - 1 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 6. Optics Section - 2 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 7. Optics Section - 3 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 8. Optics Section - 4 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 9. Optics Section - 5 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 10. Optics Section - 6 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 11. Optics Section - 7 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 12. Tandem LCT - 1 (A246/A247/A248) .............. 13. Tandem LCT - 2 (A246/A247/A248) .............. 14. Tandem LCT - 3 (A246/A247/A248) .............. 15. Universal Tray (A246/A247/A248) ................. 16. Paper Tray (A246/A247/A248) ....................... 17. Paper Feed Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248) ........... 18. Paper Feed Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248) ........... 19. Paper Feed Unit 3 (A246/A247/A248) ........... 20. Vertical Transport (A246/A247/A248) ............ 21. By-pass Feed Table (A246/A247/A248) ........ 22. Paper Registration 1 (A246/A247/A248)........ 3 12 14 16 18 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 34 36 38 40 42 44 46 48 50 52 54 23. Paper Registration 2 (A246/A247/A248)......... 56 24. Paper Registration 3 (A246/A247/A248)......... 58 25. Drum Section 1 (A246/A247/A248)................. 60 26. Drum Section 2 (A246/A247/A248)................. 62 27. Drum Section 3 (A246/A247/A248)................. 64 28. Drum Section 4 (A246/A247/A248)................. 66 29. Toner Recycle 1 (A246/A247/A248) ............... 68 30. Toner Recycle 2 (A246/A247/A248) ............... 70 31. Toner Bottle Holder (A246/A247/A248) .......... 72 32. Toner Hopper (A246/A247/A248) ................... 74 33. Development Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248) .......... 76 34. Development Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248) .......... 78 35. Transfer Belt Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)........... 80 36. Transfer Belt Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248)........... 82 37. Fusing Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248) .................... 84 38. Fusing Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248) .................... 86 39. Fusing Unit 3 (A246/A247/A248) .................... 88 40. Paper Inventer And Exit 1 (A246/A247/A248) 90 41. Paper Inventer And Exit 2 (A246/A247/A248) 92 42. Duplex Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248) .................... 94 43. Duplex Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248) .................... 96 44. Duplex Unit 3 (A246/A247/A248) .................... 98 45. Drive Section 1 (A246/A247/A248) ................100

46. Drive Section 2 (A246/A247/A248) .................. 102 47. Paper Bank Drive 1 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 104 48. Paper Bank Drive 2 (A246/A247/A248) ............ 106 49. Electrical Section 1 (A246/A247/A248)............ 108 50. Electrical Section 2 (A246/A247/A248)............ 110 51. Electrical Section 3 (A246/A247/A248)............ 112 52. Electrical Section 4 (A246/A247/A248)............ 114 53. Frame Section 1 (A246/A247/A248) ................ 116 54. Frame Section 2 (A246/A247/A248) ................ 118 55. Main Control Board (A246/A247/A248) ............ 120 56. Decal And Document (A246/A247/A248) ......... 124 57. Special Tools (A246/A247/A248)...................... 126 A246/A247/A248 PARTS INDEX PARTS INDEX ........................................................

8. DECAL AND DOCUMENT (A610) ..................... 18 DUAL JOB FEEDER A610 PARTS LOCATION AND LIST Parts Index ............................................................. 2 LARGE CAPACITY TRAY A822 PARTS LOCATION AND LIST 1. Exterior (A822).................................................... 2 2. Tray Drive Section (A822) .................................. 4 3. Paper Feed Section 1 (A822) ............................. 6 4. Paper Feed Section 2 (A822) ............................. 8 5. Electrical Section (A822) .................................... 10 6. Frame Section (A822) ........................................ 12 7. Decal And Document (A822).............................. 14 LARGE CAPACITY TRAY A822 PARTS INDEX Parts Index ............................................................. SORTER STAPLER A658 PARTS LOCATION AND LIST 1. EXTERIOR (A658) ............................................. 2. STAPLE UNIT (A658)......................................... 3. TRANSPORT SECTION (A658)......................... 4. BIN DRIVE SECTION (A658)............................. 5. FRAME AND ELECTRICAL (A658) ...................

2

DUAL JOB FEEDER A610 PARTS LOCATION AND LIST LOCATION OF UNIT .............................................. 2 1. EXTERIOR (A610) ............................................. 4 2. ORIGINAL FEED SECTION 1 (A610) ............... 6 3. ORIGINAL FEED SECTION 2 (A610) ............... 8 4. ORIGINAL FEED SECTION 3 (A610) ............... 10 5. TRANSPORT SECTION (A610) ........................ 12 6. INVERTER AND EXIT SECTION (A610) .......... 14 7. ELECTRICAL SECTION (A610) ........................ 16

2

2 4 6 8 10

6. DECAL AND DOCUMENT (A658) .................. 12 SORTER STAPLER A658 PARTS INDEX PARTS INDEX ..................................................... SORTER STAPLER A821 PARTS LOCATION AND LIST Location of Unit .................................................. 1. Exterior (A821) ............................................... 2. Grip Unit 1 (A821)........................................... 3. Grip Unit 2 (A821)........................................... 4. Staple Section 1 (A821) ................................. 5. Staple Section 2 (A821) ................................. 6. Bin Drive Section 1 (A821) ............................. 7. Bin Drive Section 2 (A821) ............................. 8. Electrical Section 1 (A821) ............................. 9. Electrical Section 2 (A821) ............................. 10. Proof Tray (A821)........................................... 11. Junction Gate (A821) ..................................... 12. Paper Exit Section (A821) .............................. 13. Frame Section (A821) .................................... 14. Punch Unit (A821) .......................................... 15. Decal And Document (A821).......................... SORTER STAPLER A821 PARTS INDEX Parts index ..........................................................

SORTER ADAPTER A902 PARTS LOCATION AND LIST 1. Sorter Adapter type L....................................... 2 SORTER ADAPTER A902 PARTS INDEX PARTS INDEX ...................................................... 5

2

2 6 8 10 12 14 16 18 20 22 24 26 28 30 32 34

2

A246/A247/A248 PARTS LOCATION AND LIST

This section instructs you as to the numbers and names of parts on this machine.

Location of Unit
1. Exterior 1 (A246/A247/A248) 2. Exterior 2 (A246/A247/A248) 3. Operation Panel (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 13 4. Platen Cover (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 15 5. Optics Section - 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 17 6. Optics Section - 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 19

See Page 21

See Page 23

A246/A247/A248

3

Parts Location and List

Location of Unit
7. Optics Section - 3 (A246/A247/A248) 8. Optics Section - 4 (A246/A247/A248) 9. Optics Section - 5 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 25 10. Optics Section - 6 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 27 11. Optics Section - 7 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 29 12. Tandem LCT - 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 31

See Page 33

See Page 35

A246/A247/A248

4

Parts Location and List

Location of Unit
13. Tandem LCT - 2 (A246/A247/A248) 14. Tandem LCT - 3 (A246/A247/A248) 15. Universal Tray (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 37 16. Paper Tray (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 39 17. Paper Feed Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 41 18. Paper Feed Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 43

See Page 45

See Page 47

A246/A247/A248

5

Parts Location and List

Location of Unit
19. Paper Feed Unit 3 (A246/A247/A248) 20. Vertical Transport (A246/A247/A248) 21. By-pass Feed Table (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 49 22. Paper Registration 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 51 23. Paper Registration 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 53 24. Paper Registration 3 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 55

See Page 57

See Page 59

A246/A247/A248

6

Parts Location and List

Location of Unit
25. Drum Section 1 (A246/A247/A248) 26. Drum Section 2 (A246/A247/A248) 27. Drum Section 3 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 61 28. Drum Section 4 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 63 29. Toner Recycle 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 65 30. Toner Recycle 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 67

See Page 69

See Page 71

A246/A247/A248

7

Parts Location and List

Location of Unit
31. Toner Bottle Holder (A246/A247/A248) 32. Toner Hopper (A246/A247/A248) 33. Development Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 73 34. Development Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 75 35. Transfer Belt Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 77 36. Transfer Belt Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 79

See Page 81

See Page 83

A246/A247/A248

8

Parts Location and List

Location of Unit
37. Fusing Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248) 38. Fusing Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248) 39. Fusing Unit 3 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 85 40. Paper Inventer And Exit 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 87 41. Paper Inventer And Exit 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 89 42. Duplex Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 91

See Page 93

See Page 95

A246/A247/A248

9

Parts Location and List

Location of Unit
43. Duplex Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248) 44. Duplex Unit 3 (A246/A247/A248) 45. Drive Section 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 97 46. Drive Section 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 99 47. Paper Bank Drive 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 101 48. Paper Bank Drive 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 103

See Page 105

See Page 107

A246/A247/A248

10

Parts Location and List

Location of Unit
49. Electrical Section 1 (A246/A247/A248) 50. Electrical Section 2 (A246/A247/A248) 51. Electrical Section 3 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 109 52. Electrical Section 4 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 111 53. Frame Section 1 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 113 54. Frame Section 2 (A246/A247/A248)

See Page 115

See Page 117

See Page 119

A246/A247/A248

11

Parts Location and List

1. Exterior 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

12

Parts Location and List

1. Exterior 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 Part No. A246 1343 A246 7286 A247 1343 A247 7086 A247 7286 A248 1343 A248 7286 A229 1349 A247 1338 A096 1367 A229 1342 A229 1347 A153 1285 A229 7016 A229 1259 A247 1349 A247 1328 A247 1376 A247 3263 A247 3181 A229 3290 AA10 0006 A060 2512 A229 1320 A232 1381 AG05 0067 A096 6184 AA00 0540 A246 7190 A246 7191 A246 7192 A246 7193 A247 7190 A247 7191 A247 7192 Description Front Door Ass'y (A246)(RIC) Front Door Ass'y (A246)(INF) Front Door Ass'y (A247)(RIC) Front Door Ass'y (SVN/NRG) Front Door Ass'y (A247)(INF) Front Door Ass'y (A248)(RIC) Front Door Ass'y (A248)(INF) Decal - Toner Supply Decal - Misfeed Removal Right Guide Lever Upper Hinge Fusing Unit Lever Feeler Emblem (RIC) Support Cover (INF) Lower Hinge Stay - Door Catch Door Switch Lever Left Inner Cover Heat Shield Cover (RIC, OEM) Sheet - Pawl Cover Right Inner Cover Nut - M3.6 Registration Roller Knob Right Lower Inner Cover Decal - Total Counter Knob - Transport Roller Bank Inner Cover Decal - Misfeed Removal Model Name Plate - SVN50 (A246) Model Name Plate - GES50 (A246) Model Name Plate - NST50 (A246) Model Name Plate - REX50 (A246) Model Name Plate - SVN60 (A247) Model Name Plate - GES60 (A247) Model Name Plate - NST60 (A247) Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 22 22 22 22 22 Part No. A247 7193 A248 7190 A248 7191 A248 7192 A248 7193 Description Model Name Plate - REX60 (A247) Model Name Plate - SVN70 (A248) Model Name Plate - GES70 (A248) Model Name Plate - NST70 (A248) Model Name Plate - REX70 (A248)

Rev. 05/99
Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1

101 102 103 104 105 106 107

0450 3008B Tapping Screw - M3x8 0451 4008B Philips Tapping Screw - M4x8 0450 4010B Tapping Screw - 4x10 0951 4008B Philips Screw With Washer - M4x8 0951 4012B Philips Screw With Flat Washer 0951 4006B Philips Screw With Washer - M4x6 0450 4008B Tapping Screw - 4x8

A246/A247/A248

13

Parts Location and List

2. Exterior 2 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

14

Parts Location and List

2. Exterior 2 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 1 2 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 10 10 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 16 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Part No. A247 3770 A247 3771 AA00 0059 AA00 0550 AA00 0640 A229 1307 A247 1318 A247 1299 A247 1290 A247 1297 A247 1301 A247 1294 A247 1452 A247 1454 A247 1455 A247 1456 A247 1457 AA14 3416 A376 4911 A096 1282 A247 1286 A247 1365 C225 2866 C225 2867 A153 6409 A247 1363 A229 1309 A247 1311 A247 1310 A247 1317 A247 1306 A247 1308 A247 3762 Description Toner Recycling Bottle Toner Recycling Bottle (CHN) Caution Decal - English Caution Decal - CHN Decal-Toner Collection-4 Languages Lower Cover Cap - 17 Cap - 22 Guide Pin - Key Counter Cap - Mirror Clamp Cap - 34x65 Left Upper Cover Operation Panel Unit - LT Operation Panel Unit - A4 Symbol Operation Panel Unit - Taiwanese Operation Panel Unit - Chinese Operation Panel Unit - A4 English Stepped Screw - M4x3 Stepped Screw - Left Hinge Position Sensor Cap Upper Cover Cap - 38x77 Decal - Key Top Cover (REX) Decal - Keytop Cover (NSA) Decal - Keytop Cover (GES) Rear Upper Cover Rear Lower Cover Filter Louver - Right Cover Cap - 34x55 Right Upper Cover Right Middle Cover Seal - Toner Collection Bottle Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 6 6 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 Part No. 0451 4008Z 0453 4008Z 0324 0080B 0452 4010W 0451 4014H Description Tapping Screw 4x8 Tapping Screw - M4x8 Philips Sunken Head Screw - M4x8 Binding Self-tapping Screw - M4x10 Tapping Screw - 4x14 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

15

Parts Location and List

3. Operation Panel (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

16

Parts Location and List

3. Operation Panel (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. * * * * * 1 1 1 2 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 14 14 14 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Part No. A247 1452 A247 1454 A247 1455 A247 1456 A247 1457 A247 1462 A247 1463 A247 1464 A247 1472 A247 1473 A247 1481 A247 1521 A247 1486 A247 1502 A247 1510 A247 1528 AW01 0082 A247 1525 A229 5215 A247 1522 A247 1532 A247 7560 A247 7460 A247 7471 A247 7472 A247 7473 A247 7566 A247 7569 A247 5163 A247 1527 A247 1487 A247 1484 A247 1483 A247 1485 A247 1501 Description Operation Panel Unit - LT Operation Panel Unit - A4 Symbol Operation Panel Unit - Taiwanese Operation Panel Unit - Chinese Operation Panel Unit - A4 English Operation Panel Ass'y - LT Operation Panel Ass'y - A4 Symbol Operation Panel Ass'y - A4 English Case - Operation Panel - English & Symbol Case - Operation Panel - Symbol Keytop - Start Light Sensor Cover Keytop - Left Left Sheet - Keytop Key Switch PCB - Left DC Harness Light Sensor Sheet - FJ HVGA LCD Lcd Display Bracket - Operation PCB Operation Panel Board - LT Operation Panel Board - A4 Non ROM Operation Panel Board - A4 English Operation Panel Board - Taiwanese Operation Panel Board - Chinese IC - M27C4002-10F1 (LT) IC - M27C1001-12F1 (LT) IC - M27C4002-10F1 Key Switch Harness Keytop - 10key Keytop - Clear Modes Keytop - Interrupt Keytop - Proof Right Sheet - Keytop Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 24 25 25 26 Part No. A247 1482 A247 1506 A247 1507 A247 1526 Description Keytop - Clear/stop Key Switch Panel Board - LT Key Switch Panel Board - A4 Clamp

Rev. 07/99 Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1

101 102 103 104

0452 3006B Tapping Screw - M3x6 0452 3012B Tapping Screw - M3x12 0951 3006B Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x6 0450 4008B Tapping Screw - 4x8

A246/A247/A248

17

Parts Location and List

4. Platen Cover (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

18

Parts Location and List

4. Platen Cover (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Part No. 5448 2804 AA16 2053 A134 1394 A053 1957 A134 1395 A134 1396 A100 1324 A100 1310 A100 1325 A153 1380 5215 1667 AW02 0067 A095 1391 A096 5474 Description Platen Cover Sheet Platen Cover Pad Front Platen Cover Flex Hinge - Platen Cover Rear Platen Cover Original Holder Positioning Sensor Shutter Platen Cover Hinge Ass'y Hinge Spacer Platen Cover Bracket Platen Cover Stud Photointerruptor - EESX4119-P15 Positioning Sensor Bracket Platen Cover Harness (A4) Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 Index Part No. Description No. 101 0414 0142W Tapping Screw - M4x14 102 0314 0100W Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x10 103 0344 0080W Philips Truss Head Screw - M4x8 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

19

Parts Location and List

5. Optics Section - 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

20

Parts Location and List

5. Optics Section - 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 21 22 22 23 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 Part No. A096 1832 A247 1831 AW01 0080 A247 5470 A247 1739 AA15 0628 AA15 0629 AA16 1076 A176 1731 A176 1737 AW10 0022 A176 1735 A176 1733 AA14 3416 AC04 3150 AC01 5027 AA14 3417 A247 4985 A247 1293 A096 1738 A096 1736 A176 1825 A247 1825 A176 1874 A247 1874 A176 1842 A247 1841 A247 1773 AA06 0519 A176 1821 AA15 2229 A096 1848 A176 1849 AW01 0078 Description Front Optics Cover (LT) Magnification Cover - Front (A4) Original Sensor DC Harness - Optics White Sheet - Original Sensor Seal - 0.19x15x34 Seal - 0.19x28x108 Scanner Stopper Upper Frame Exposure Glass Cushion Optics Thermistor Sheet Density Sensor Board Stepped Screw - M4x3 Left Scale Exposure Glass Shoulder Screw - M4x4 Rear Scale Harness Cover - Right Upper Seal - 0.05x26x285 Cushion - 1x13x41 Main Optics Cover (LT) Upper Magnification Cover (A4) Harness Guide Plate (LT) Guide Plate - Flat Cable (A4) Rear Optics Cover (LT) Magnification Cover - Rear (A4) Lens Cover (A4) Tension Spring - 62mm (LT) 2nd Optics Cover (LT) Seal - 9x114 (LT) Cover Guide Plate (LT) Shielding Plate Guide (LT) Photosensor H=50 (LT) Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 4 1 1 1 2 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 Part No. 0314 0060W 1105 0310 1105 0290 0951 4006W 0434 0080B 0314 0040W 0451 4008B 0313 0050W 0323 0050W Description Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Harness Clamp - LWS-1S Harness Clamp - Horizontal Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x6 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x4 Philips Tapping Screw - M4x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x5 Philips Sunken Head Screw - M3x5 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

21

Parts Location and List

6. Optics Section - 2 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

22

Parts Location and List

6. Optics Section - 2 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Part No. A027 1769 A069 1855 A096 1866 A048 1721 A176 1877 A096 1861 AX52 0034 AX52 0035 5215 1702 A177 1857 A096 1859 A247 5477 A096 1865 A096 1858 A177 1856 A007 1868 5420 1682 5442 1705 A096 1862 A096 1855 A176 1879 A096 1875 A069 1883 A096 1871 AW11 0011 A096 5476 5215 1700 A096 1873 A176 1888 Description Exposure Adjusting Plate - Side Exposure Adjusting Plate - Center Sub-reflector Spring Plate 1st Mirror Ass'y Main Reflector Exposure Lamp - 85V 200W (A246) Exposure Lamp - 85V 225W (A247/A248) Clip - Exposure Lamp H.P. Sensor Actuator Wire Clamp Exposure Lamp Harness Reflector Cover 1st Scanner Holder (A246/A247) 1st Scanner Holder (A248) Spacer - Lamp Terminal Supporter - Lamp Terminal Exposure Lamp Terminal - Release Lamp Terminal Insulator Ist Scanner Bracket Cover Cushion Guard Sheet Shoe - Scanner Thermostat Holder Thermostat 140C AC120V 15A Exposure Support Harness Exposure Lamp Terminal - Fix Scanner Shoe Pin Philips Screw With Washer - M3x14 Q'ty Per Assembly 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 4 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 Part No. 0313 0050W 0353 0040W 0951 4006W 0313 0080B 0951 3012W 0313 0040B Description Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x5 Philips Pan Head Bind Screw - M3x4 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x6 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x8 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x1 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x4 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

23

Parts Location and List

7. Optics Section - 3 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

24

Parts Location and List

7. Optics Section - 3 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 29 29 30 31 32 33 Part No. AC03 5042 A247 1897 AC03 5041 A069 1883 A176 1891 AC03 5043 A247 1898 AC03 5044 AB03 0412 A096 1976 A096 1971 AA06 0515 AX05 0106 AW02 0062 A096 1986 AC03 0092 AC03 0093 AC03 5045 A096 1956 AC03 5046 AC03 5048 A176 1962 A176 1964 A176 1965 AA06 6277 AC05 1017 A096 1981 AC03 5047 A246 5471 A247 5471 A248 5471 A096 1982 AB01 7039 AB01 7301 AA04 3901 Description Rear Spring Plate - 2nd 2nd Mirror - Ass'y Front Spring Plate - 2nd Shoe - Scanner 2nd Scanner Bracket Front Spring Plate - 3rd 3rd Mirror - Ass'y Rear Spring Plate - 3rd Pulley - 25Z Pulley Bracket Drive Bracket - 3rd Scanner Tension Spring - 23.4mm Stepping Motor - DC 5.8W Photointerruptor - EE-SX4019-P15 Sensor Bracket 4th Mirror 5th Mirror Front Spring Plate - 4th 3rd Scanner Bracket Rear Spring Plate - 4th Rear Spring Plate - 5th Slider Shaft Guide Roller Slider Bracket - 3rd Scanner Guide Roller Spring Guide Rod - 3rd Scanner 3rd Scanner Holder Front Spring Plate - 5th DC Harness - Optics - Out (A246) DC Harness - Optics - Out (A247) DC Harness - Optics - Out (A248) Holder Fixing Plate Gear - 24/48T Pulley - 25Z Timing Belt - 30SM280 Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 40 41 Part No. A096 1984 A096 1983 AA14 3732 5446 5832 AA14 3062 A097 1698 A176 1899 A177 1899 A096 1873 Description Left Holder - Guide Rod Right Holder - Guide Rod Adjusting Screw Connector Guide Pin Shoulder Screw - M4 Scanner Cushion 2nd Scanner Balancer (A246/A247) 2nd Scanner Balance (A248) Scanner Shoe Pin Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111

0951 3005B 0951 4006W 0414 0082W 0434 0060W 1105 0087 0314 0120B 0314 0060W 0314 0080W 0720 0070E 0313 0050W 0720 0040E

Philips Screw With Flat Washer M3x5 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x6 Tapping Screw With Flat Washer - M4x8 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Clamp Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x12 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x8 Retaining Ring - M7 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x5 Retaining Ring - M4

A246/A247/A248

25

Parts Location and List

8. Optics Section - 4 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

26

Parts Location and List

8. Optics Section - 4 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 Part No. AX04 0094 A096 1782 A096 1796 A096 1797 A096 5482 A247 1793 AC05 1014 A096 1767 A096 1787 A096 1763 AA16 1094 AC02 0064 A053 1725 A096 1761 A096 1762 AA15 1799 A176 1792 A247 1792 5209 1694 A097 1766 AA15 2228 AA13 2161 AW02 0061 A096 1876 A096 1791 A247 1791 AA15 0378 AB01 7039 AA15 2225 A096 1781 A096 1777 AB01 7300 AA06 3253 A096 1775 AA04 3902 Description Stepping Motor - DC 4.1W Harness Cover Harness Bracket A Harness Bracket B Lens Drive Harness Bracket - Light Shielding Plate (A4) Lens Guide Rod - Y Lens Position Bracket - Y Lens Position Bracket - X Lens Bracket Lens Cushion Lens Ass'y Lens Bracket Cam Lens Holder Shading Plate - Lens Seal Rear Shielding Bracket (LT) Rear Lens Cover (A4) Guide Roller - 1st Scanner Lens Slider Brush Seal - 4x5x120 Lens Roller Photointerruptor - EE-SX4019-P1 Harness Clamp Lens Sensor Bracket - Y (LT) Sensor Bracket - Lens Y (A4) Front Shielding Mylar Gear - 24/48T Brush Seal - 6x10 - 288 Lens Bracket Front Belt Holder Lens Drive Pulley Tension Spring - 20mm Lens Driven Pulley - Y Timing Belt - LENS Y Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 34 35 36 37 38 39 39 Part No. A096 1778 A096 1760 A096 1773 AA06 0516 A176 1835 AA15 0379 AA15 0378 Description Rear Belt Holder Lens Ass'y Lens Cover (LT) Tension Spring - 42mm (LT) Optics Shielding Belt (LT) Rear Shielding Mylar (LT) Front Shielding Mylar (A4) Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 2 1 1 1

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109

0313 0050W 0314 0060W 1105 0009 0951 4010W 0720 0040E 0314 0120B 0951 4012W 0452 4008W 0951 4006W

Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x5 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Nylon Clamp - 5n Philips Screw With Flatwasher - M4x10 Retaining Ring - M4 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x12 Philips Screw With Washer - M4x12 Tapping Bind Screw - M4x8 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x6

A246/A247/A248

27

Parts Location and List

9. Optics Section - 5 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

28

Parts Location and List

9. Optics Section - 5 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Part No. 5205 1694 AB01 7299 AB01 7284 A247 1811 AX05 0105 AA10 0007 A096 1804 AA06 0514 A096 1807 A096 1801 AC05 1016 A096 1802 AA04 3219 A096 1729 AC03 5049 AC03 0094 A096 1991 A096 1689 AW02 0061 A079 1693 A096 1072 A096 1291 A096 1290 A096 1992 AC03 5050 A247 1949 Description Adjusting Cam - Start Lever Pulley - 77Z Gear - 34/68Z Bracket - Lens Drive Stepping Motor - DC 9.6W Ring - 7x13x5.5 Right Holder - X Tension Spring - 21.5mm Lens Driver Pulley - X Lens Slider - X Lens Guide Rod - X Left Holder - X Timing Belt - B40S2M1066 Left Harness Guide Front Spring Plate - 6th 6th Mirror Front 6th Mirror Holder Scanner Sensor Bracket Photointerruptor - EE-SX4019-P1 Guide - Feeler Upper Middle Stay Right Support Bracket - ADF Left Support Bracket - ADF Rear 6th Mirror Holder Rear Spring Plate - 6th Bracket - Relay Connector Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 Part No. 0414 0082W 0951 4008W 0951 4006W 0434 0060W 0313 0050W 1105 0310 1105 0292 0314 0060W 0434 0080B 0314 0120B 1105 0291 1102 6263 1102 6257 1102 6270 1102 6249 1102 6258 1102 6254 0451 4008B Description Tapping Screw With Flat Washer - M4x8 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x8 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x6 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x5 Harness Clamp - LWS-1S Wire Saddle Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x12 Harness Clamp - LWS-3S Connector - 6P Relay Connector - 14P Connector - 13P Relay Connector - 6P Relay Connector - 15P Connector - 11P Philips Tapping Screw - M4x8 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

29

Parts Location and List

10. Optics Section - 6 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

30

Parts Location and List

10. Optics Section - 6 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 Part No. 5205 1853 AA15 0332 A096 1680 A096 1687 AA05 0077 AA05 0097 AA06 0643 AA05 0078 AA05 0098 A097 1925 A176 1926 A097 1921 A096 1682 A096 1876 AB03 0424 A096 1927 AA10 1010 5446 1865 A097 1816 AW02 0056 A096 1695 A096 1694 A096 5230 A096 1693 A096 1692 AX07 0021 AB03 0450 A096 1940 A177 1941 A177 1931 AA04 3227 A177 1939 AB03 3086 A247 1934 AB03 0425 Description Mylar Seal - Base Seal - 0.19x18x22 Front Scanner Guide Wire Guide Front Scanner Drive Wire (A246/A247) Front Scanner Drive Wire (A248) Spring Rear Scanner Drive Wire (A246/A247) Rear Scanner Driver Wire (A248) Front Drive Pulley Hexagon Headless Set Screw - M4x6 Scanner Drive Shaft Rear Scanner Guide Harness Clamp Timing Pulley - 40Z Front Wire Bracket Plate Nut - M5 Bushing - 5x9x5.5mm Sensor Bracket - Lens Position Photointerruptor - EE-SX4235A-P1 ADS Bracket (LT) ADS Bracket - A4 ADS Board ADS Cover ADS Case DC Motor - 60W Timing Pulley - 24z Tension Bracket Belt Thightner Drive Motor Bracket - Scanner Timing Belt Ring Timing Pulley Motor Bracket Belt Tension Pulley Q'ty Per Assembly 6 3 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index Part No. No. 33 AX06 0154 34 AA06 0530 Description DC Motor - 26W Belt Tension Spring - 29.3mm Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113

0314 0060W 0434 0060W 0720 0060E 0805 3341 1105 0310 0951 4006W 0313 0050W 0710 0050W 0413 0062B 0951 3005B 0951 4008B 0434 0080W 0574 0050E

Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Retaining Ring - M6 Ball Bearing - 10x22x6 Harness Clamp - LWS-1S Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x6 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x5 Hexagon Nut - M5 Tapping Screw - M3x6 Philips Screw With Flat Washer M3x5 Philips Screw With Washer - M4x8 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x8 Hexagon Headless Set Screw - M4x5

A246/A247/A248

31

Parts Location and List

11. Optics Section - 7 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

32

Parts Location and List

11. Optics Section - 7 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Part No. A096 1679 A096 1676 A096 1677 A096 1713 A176 1685 AX40 0105 AX40 0106 A096 1714 AX65 0019 A096 1726 AA15 1816 AA01 2073 A096 1727 A096 1819 A176 1829 A096 1828 A096 1827 A097 1994 A096 1995 A096 1715 A247 1738 A097 1727 Description Development Grounding Plate Development Unit Rail Right Rail - Drum Unit Front Right Angle Left Rail - Drum Unit Anticondensation Heater - 120V 15W Anticondensation Heater - 230V 15W Front Left Angle Optics Cooling Fan - DC24V Filter Bracket Seal - 5x14x212 Filter Guide Plate 3rd Scanner Guide Cover Rear Angle Cover Angle - Front Left Cover Angle - Front Right Filter Holder Filter Optics Heater Bracket Seal - Original Sensor Cooling Fan Filter Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 Part No. 0434 0060W 0951 3005B 0314 0060W 1105 0267 0951 4008W 0434 0060B 1106 0459 0314 0040W 0434 0080B Description Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Philips Screw With Flat Washer M3x5 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Harness Clamp - YMC-10-0 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x8 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Bushing - 20.2mm Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x4 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x8 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

33

Parts Location and List

12. Tandem LCT - 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

34

Parts Location and List

12. Tandem LCT - 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 10 11 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 Part No. A248 6804 AA00 2237 A248 6609 A248 6786 AW02 0008 A248 6632 AA00 2244 A248 6643 A248 6645 A248 6640 A248 6639 A248 6789 A096 6678 A176 6678 A248 6642 AA00 2010 A248 6644 A248 6647 AX04 0107 AB01 3798 AW02 0056 A248 6636 AA14 0686 AB01 9475 AA06 0759 A248 6616 AB03 3085 AA14 0685 A248 6627 A248 6624 A248 6623 AA04 3271 A248 6619 AB03 3084 5053 0447 Description Tandem LCT Cover Decal - Paper Tray No1 Left Tandem LCT Left Tandem LCT - CHN Photointerruptor Bracket - Tandem LCT Cover Decal - Paper Set - Left Side Fence - Left Front Side Plate - Left Tray Bottom Plate - Left Front Tray Bottom Plate - Left Middle Tray Bottom Plate - Left Middle CHN Decal - Left Paper Set Decal - Left Paper Set (CHN) Tray Bottom Plate - Left Rear Decal - Paper Level Side Fence - Left Rear Rear Cover DC Motor - 19.2W Gear - Z18 Photointerruptor - EE-SX4235A-P1 DC Motor Bracket Shaft - Timing Pulley Gear - 48T Tension Spring Bracket - Driven Pulley Timing Pulley - 15T Driven Shaft - Back Fence Slider Timing Belt Cover Left Back Fence Slider - Left Back Fence Timing Belt S3M 196T Bracket - Drive Pulley Timing Pulley - 15t - Drive Bushing - 6mm Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 Index No. 33 34 35 36 Part No. A248 6615 A247 5428 A248 6620 A248 6618 Description Coupling Lever - Left DC Harness - Left Bracket - Photointerruptor Base - Left Tandem LCT Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109

0951 4008B 1105 0230 0434 0060B 0720 0040B 0801 0146 1105 0328 0313 0080B 0965 3008W 0452 4008B

Philips Screw With Washer - M4x8 Clamp Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Retaining Ring - M4 Screw - M4X4 Harness Clamp - ES-0505 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x8 Tapping Screw With Flat Washer - M3x8 Binding Self Tapping Screw - M4x8

A246/A247/A248

35

Parts Location and List

13. Tandem LCT - 2 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

36

Parts Location and List

13. Tandem LCT - 2 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. * * 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Part No. A248 6610 A248 6787 A248 6658 A248 6745 AA00 2246 A248 6741 AA00 2245 A248 6737 A248 6681 5201 2858 A096 6677 A176 6677 A248 6738 A176 6695 A248 6739 AA15 3063 A248 6666 AA00 2010 Description Right Tandem LCT Right Tandem LCT - CHN Right Stopper Inner Cover - Tandem LCT Decal - Caution Protection - Inner Cover Decal - Paper Set - Right Side Fence - Right Front Base - Right Tandem Tray Friction Pad Decal - Right Paper Set Decal - Right Paper Set (CHN) Side Fence - Right Rear Misfeed Removal Guide Inner Cover - Right Rear Seal - 4x10x70 Side Plate Decal - Paper Level Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 Part No. 0314 0060B 0951 4008B 0452 4008B 0434 0060B 0951 4006B 0801 0146 Description Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Philips Screw With Washer - M4x8 Binding Self Tapping Screw - M4x8 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Philips Screw With Washer - M4x6 Screw - M4X4 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

37

Parts Location and List

14. Tandem LCT - 3 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

38

Parts Location and List

14. Tandem LCT - 3 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 Part No. A248 6701 A248 6703 5053 0223 AB01 3781 A248 6684 A248 6695 AB03 2719 AA16 1130 AB03 2058 A248 6717 AA06 0757 A248 6714 A248 6668 A248 6713 AA06 0758 A248 6711 A248 6720 AW02 0056 A248 6682 A248 6708 A248 6727 A248 6725 A248 6733 AF02 2105 A248 6753 A248 6676 A248 6730 A248 6687 A247 5429 A248 6743 A248 6746 A010 5700 AA16 1129 A248 6706 A248 6694 Description Oil Damper Bracket - Oil Damper Bushing - 8mm Gear - 30Z Pulley Drive Were Ass'y Guide - Pulley Pulley - M10 Cushion - Small Wire Pulley - M10 Front Release Lever Tension Spring - Long DC Solenoid - Front End Fence Side Plate - Front Right Hook - Tension Spring Tension Spring - Short Front End Fence Front Bracket - On/Off Detection Photointerruptor - EE-SX4235A-P1 Stay - Right Base Bracket - Paper Volume Sensor DC Solenoid - Rear End Fence Rear End Fence Rear Bracket On/Off Detection Roller - Slide Rail Lever - Small Side Plate - Right Rear Rear Release Lever Right Drive Shaft DC Harness - Right Connector Bracket Lever - Large Sensor Cushion - Large Sensor Bracket Spacer Ring Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 2 1 2 4 2 2 2 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 5 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 Index Part No. No. 36 A248 6655 37 AA13 2203 Description Right Base - Tandem LCT Spacer - 6mm Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

0434 0060B 0633 0200G 1106 0411 1105 0267 0720 0060B 0720 0040B 0951 3006B 0313 0080B 1105 0291 0313 0120B

Pan Head Self-Tapping Screw - M4x6 Pin - M3x20 Bushing - 11.5mm Harness Clamp - YMC-10-0 Retaining Ring - M6 Retaining Ring - M4 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x6 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x8 Harness Clamp - LWS-3S Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x12

A246/A247/A248

39

Parts Location and List

15. Universal Tray (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

40

Parts Location and List

15. Universal Tray (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 3 3 4 5 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 22 23 24 25 25 25 26 27 28 29 Part No. AA00 2238 A229 6589 A229 6511 A248 6512 A248 6516 AF01 6079 AA00 0134 AA00 0551 A096 6564 A096 6562 A096 6537 AA06 6551 A096 6563 A096 6536 A096 6524 A096 6527 A096 6534 A096 6553 A048 2838 A096 6556 AF01 3005 A096 6541 A176 6570 AA00 2010 A096 6545 A096 6544 A096 6539 AB01 4094 AA00 2235 AA00 2243 AA00 2236 A096 6577 A096 6578 AA15 3004 A176 6695 Description Decal - Cover No.2 Paper Tray Front Cover Universal Tray - LT Universal Tray - A4 Universal Tray Ass'y - CHN Left Rear Side Fence Decal - Universal Tray Decal - Universal Tray (CHN) End Fence Plate End Fence Stopper Lever Stopper Spring - 24mm End Fence Cover Side Fence Cover Lift Shaft Paper Guide Feeler Front Side Fence Side Fence Pad Nylon Rivet Tray Bottom Plate Bottom Plate Pad Gear Side Fence Paper Stopper Decal - Paper Level Side Fence Plate - LT Side Fence Plate - A4 Side Fence Gear Side Fence Gear Decal Paper Size - LT Decal - Paper Size - A4 Decal Paper Size - A4 (CHN) Size Sensor Slider Size Sensor Plate Paper Guide Seal - 3 Misfeed Removal Guide Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index Part No. No. 30 A096 6526 31 AA15 0359 Description Lift Lever Seal Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1

101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110

0452 4008B 0414 0082B 0951 3008B 0344 0050F 0720 0060B 0314 0080B 0313 0060B 0433 0102B 0805 0073 0413 0082B

Binding Self Tapping Screw - M4x8 Binding Self Tapping Screw - M4x8 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x8 Philips Truss Head Screw - M4X5 Retaining Ring - M6 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x6 Tapping Screw - M3x10 Retaining Ring - M5 Tapping Screw - M3x8

A246/A247/A248

41

Parts Location and List

16. Paper Tray (A246/A247/A248)

Rev. 07/21/2000

A246/A247/A248

42

Parts Location and List

16. Paper Tray (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Part No. AA00 2239 A229 6620 A176 6549 A096 6554 A096 6568 AF01 7021 A048 2838 A096 6556 AF01 3005 A176 6550 AA00 2010 A248 6515 A176 6515 A096 6551 A096 6527 A096 6524 A096 6526 AA15 3005 A176 6695 AF01 0073 A293 6580 Description Decal - Cover No.3 Tandem Tray Front Cover Front Side Fence Ass'y Side Fence Pad Position Plate - End Fence End Fence Nylon Rivet Tray Bottom Plate Bottom Plate Pad Rear Side Fence Ass'y Decal - Paper Level Paper Tray - DLT Paper Tray - A3 Position Plate - Side Fence Paper Guide Feeler Lift Shaft Lift Lever Paper Guide Seal - 2 Misfeed Removal Guide Cap Paper Tray Set Sensor Bracket Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 Part No. 0452 4008B 0414 0082B 0344 0050F 0951 3008B 0313 0060B 0314 0080B 0720 0060B 0450 4008B Description

Rev. 07/21/2000 Q'ty Per Assembly

Binding Self Tapping Screw - M4x8 Binding Self Tapping Screw - M4x8 Philips Truss Head Screw - M4X5 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x6 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x8 Retaining Ring - M6 Tapping Screw - M4x8

A246/A247/A248

43

Parts Location and List

17. Paper Feed Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

44

Parts Location and List

17. Paper Feed Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. * * 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 18 19 20 Part No. A247 6379 A247 6400 A096 5411 A096 5412 A096 6375 A096 6381 AB01 3780 AB01 3778 AW02 0056 A096 6345 A096 6344 A229 6362 5447 2681 A096 6363 A096 6360 A096 6358 A096 6355 AB01 3774 AX20 0155 AB01 3777 AB01 3779 A096 6366 AB01 3775 Description Paper Feed Unit - 2nd Bank (Universal) Paper Feed Unit - Paper Bank (1ST & 3rd) Upper Feed Unit Harness Lower Feed Unit Harness Unit Fixing Plate Unit Fixing Plate - 3rd Gear Gear - 32Z Photointerruptor - EE-SX4235A-P1 End Sensor Bracket Paper End Actuator Paper End Feeler Snap Ring Front Paper Flattener Paper Flattener Photointerrupter Bracket Pick-up Solenoid Gear - 18Z Magnetic Clutch Gear - 32Z Gear - 32Z Clutch Stopper Arm Gear - 33Z Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 Part No. 0434 0060B 1102 6250 1102 6265 0720 0040B 0720 0060B 0573 0040E 1102 6245 Description Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Connector - 7P Connector - RED 8P Retaining Ring - M4 Retaining Ring - M6 Hexagon Headless Set Screw - M3x4 Relay Connector - 2P

Rev. 02/29/2000 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

45

Parts Location and List

18. Paper Feed Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

46

Parts Location and List

18. Paper Feed Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 Part No. A096 6335 5447 2681 AF03 0040 AA08 2046 A096 6352 5447 2706 A247 6351 AA06 0523 A247 6346 AA14 0498 AA06 0522 A096 6353 AA08 2070 AF02 0289 A096 6330 A247 6337 AA16 1095 AF02 0290 AF03 1040 Description Front Side Plate Snap Ring Pick-up Roller Bushing - 6x12x6 Feed Roller Bracket Gear - 15T Pick-up Arm Pick-up Pressure Spring Paper Feed Stay Feed Roller Shaft Stopper Spring Feed Roller Lever Bushing - 8x16x7 Grip Drive Roller Rear Side Plate Paper Feed Guide Pad - 2x8x8 3rd Grip Roller Feed Roller Q'ty Per Assembly 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 Part No. 0434 0060B 0720 0060B 0742 3808 1105 0087 0805 0088 Description Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Retaining Ring - M6 Ball Bearing - 8x16x5 Clamp Retaining Ring - M6

Rev. 02/29/2000 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

47

Parts Location and List

19. Paper Feed Unit 3 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

48

Parts Location and List

19. Paper Feed Unit 3 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 Part No. A096 6322 AA06 6189 AW02 0061 A176 6321 A096 6335 5447 2681 AF03 2040 A247 2900 A096 6307 A176 6338 AB01 3729 AA08 2070 AB01 3773 A096 6306 A247 6303 AA06 0575 A229 6315 A229 6309 AA06 0636 A096 6330 AB01 3776 AF02 0280 AA08 0156 AA06 3487 A096 6369 Description Position Sensor Feeler Feed Sensor Spring Photointerruptor - EE-SX4019-P1 Position Sensor Bracket Front Side Plate Snap Ring Separation Roller Torque Limiter - 53mnxm Separation Driver Shaft Separation Guide Gear - 18Z Bushing - 8x16x7 Gear - 18Z Separation Drive Shaft Stay - Reverse Release Spring Reverse DC Solenoid Reverse Pressure Lever Pressure Spring Rear Side Plate Gear - 30Z Driven Roller Bushing - M4 Spring - 10mm Vertical Transport Guide Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 Part No. Description Q'ty Per Assembly

0720 0040B Retaining Ring - M4 0434 0060B Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 0314 0120B Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x12 0574 0040E Hexagon Headless Set Screw - M4x4 1105 0087 Clamp 0720 0030B Retaining Ring - M3 0805 3145 Ball Bearing - 6x12x4mm

A246/A247/A248

49

Parts Location and List

20. Vertical Transport (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

50

Parts Location and List

20. Vertical Transport (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Part No. A229 6403 A096 6413 A029 2984 A096 6411 AA00 1326 A029 2858 A247 6400 A229 6409 A229 6405 A229 6404 AF02 0295 AA08 0241 AA06 3487 A096 6402 A248 6371 A096 5529 A248 6373 A247 6379 A096 3710 5201 1796 5446 2846 5403 6246 AA14 3396 A229 1344 Description Front Side Plate Release Lever Cover Decal - Grip Release Lever Bracket Decal - A1 Release Lever Paper Feed Unit - Paper Bank Pressure Stay Guide Plate - Vertical Transport Rear Side Plate Vertical Driven Roller Bushing - M4 Spring - 10mm Pressure Plate Driven Roller Guide Plate Micro Switch Bracket Transport Roller Paper Feed Unit - 2nd Bank Collection Tank Guide Stepped Screw - M4 Release Spring - Vertical Transport Stepped Screw - Cleaning Screw - M4X4 Hinge Guide Plate - Right Lower Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 6 6 3 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 Part No. Description Q'ty Per Assembly

0314 0060B Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 0434 0060B Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 1105 0291 Harness Clamp - LWS-3S 0742 3808 Ball Bearing - 8x16x5 0720 0060B Retaining Ring - M6 0434 0080B Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x8

A246/A247/A248

51

Parts Location and List

21. By-pass Feed Table (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

52

Parts Location and List

21. By-pass Feed Table (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Part No. A096 2707 AA02 1025 AW50 0012 A096 2706 A053 2770 A007 2803 A176 2761 A176 2741 A069 2645 A176 2771 A176 2751 A229 2711 A096 2780 A096 2782 A096 5335 AB01 3492 A053 2773 A229 2721 A229 2701 A229 2708 A229 2745 Description Upper Guide - By-pass Magnet Catch Push Switch By-pass Feed Cover Holder - Manual Feed Table Manual Feed Table Holder Front Sub Guide Front Side Fence Seal - 0.2x16x47 Rear Sub Guide Rear Side Fence By-pass Feed Table Feed Guide Gear Size Switch Bracket Paper Size Switch Gear - 16Z Holder - Manual Feed Table By-pass Feed Cover By-pass Feed Table Guide By-pass Feed Table Ass'y By-pass Feed Table Stay Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 Part No. 0314 0060B 0434 0060B 0452 3008Z 0313 0060B 0450 3008B 0573 0040E Description Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Bind Tapping Screw - M3x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x6 Tapping Screw - M3x8 Hexagon Headless Set Screw - M3x4 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

53

Parts Location and List

22. Paper Registration 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

54

Parts Location and List

22. Paper Registration 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 Part No. A096 2598 5205 2697 5442 2754 A096 2606 A096 2607 AF02 0255 AF02 0460 A096 2612 A096 2626 A096 2622 A096 2687 AA06 0517 5053 0223 AF03 1041 5447 2681 AF03 0041 5447 2706 A096 2690 AA14 0684 A096 2697 AA06 6213 5443 2668 A096 2692 A096 2700 A096 2699 AW02 0056 5205 2865 AX20 0154 A247 2704 A247 2800 A096 5200 AA06 0518 AA13 2025 Description Front Connector Bracket Bushing - Upper Registration Roller Spring - Registration Roller Resist Sensor Guide Paper Dust Cleaner Upper Registration Roller Lower Registration Roller Lower Registration Guide Front Upper Resistration Guide Front Lower Registration Guide Upper Feed Stay Pick-up Release Spring Bushing - 8mm Feed Roller - Bypass Feed Snap Ring Pick-up Roller - Bypass Feed Gear - 15T Pick-up Roller Arm Feed Shaft Paper End Feeler Feeler Spring Bushing - 4x6x7mm Pick-up Solenoid - By-pass Paper End Shutter Sensor Bracket - Paper End Photointerruptor - EE-SX4235A-P1 Bushing - Paper Feed Roller Magnetic Clutch Magnetic Clutch Bracket Ball Bearing - 8x12x5 Registration Sensor Board Pick-up Pressure Spring Spacer - 1x8x12 Q'ty Per Assembly 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 Part No. 0314 0060B 1102 6247 1102 6246 0720 0060B 0720 0050B 0720 0030E 0720 0060E 0434 0060B 0701 0040B Description Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Connector - 4P Relay Connector - 4P Retaining Ring - M6 Retaining Ring - M5 Retaining Ring - M3 Retaining Ring - M6 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Flat Washer - M4 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

55

Parts Location and List

23. Paper Registration 2 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

56

Parts Location and List

23. Paper Registration 2 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 Part No. A247 2683 5205 2697 AA06 3254 5447 2681 AF03 2041 A247 2900 A247 2682 AA08 0037 5053 0447 A096 3408 A096 2703 A096 2704 A053 2916 AB01 3773 AB01 3729 A096 2682 AA06 3164 AW02 0058 AF02 0287 A096 2661 A096 2600 A247 5405 A096 2683 Description Reverse Roller Shaft Bushing - Upper Registration Roller Driven Roller Spring Snap Ring Separation Roller - Bypass Feed Torque Limiter - 53mnxm Drive Shaft - Separator Bushing - 6 Mm Bushing - 6mm Grounding Plate Lower Guide - By-pass Guide Holder Friction Pad - B Gear - 18Z Gear - 18Z Separation Roller Bracket Spring - Pressure - Separator Photointerruptor Transport Driven Roller Paper Bank Relay Guide Rear Connector Bracket DC Harness - Bypass Feed Sensor Bracket Q'ty Per Assembly 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 Part No. Description Q'ty Per Assembly

0434 0060B Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 0720 0040B Retaining Ring - M4 1102 6248 Connector - 5P 1105 0005 Nylon Clamp - 3n 0314 0060B Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 1102 6250 Connector - 7P 0574 0040E Hexagon Headless Set Screw - M4x4 1105 0087 Clamp 1105 0291 Harness Clamp - LWS-3S 1105 0328 Harness Clamp - ES-0505 1102 6256 Relay Connector - 13P

A246/A247/A248

57

Parts Location and List

24. Paper Registration 3 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

58

Parts Location and List

24. Paper Registration 3 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 Part No. 5053 0223 A096 2593 AA00 1213 A096 2635 A096 2633 5443 2668 AA14 0486 A096 2634 AA06 6211 A096 2632 AF02 0286 A469 2123 A096 2672 AF02 0288 AA08 0034 AA06 3255 A096 2651 AW02 0056 A096 5432 A096 2636 5053 0447 AB01 1128 A247 2642 AB01 1127 Description Bushing - 8mm Front Support Plate Decal - B2 Lock Release Lever Front Lock Bushing - 4x6x7mm Lock Shaft Rear Lock Rear Lock Spring Middle Shutter Guide Transport Drive Roller Rubber Cushion - 1x10x10mm Duplex Exit Guide Duplex Exit Roller Bushing - 4x5x7 Exit Roller Spring LCT Exit Guide Photointerruptor - EE-SX4235A-P1 Duplex Relay Harness Sensor Bracket Bushing - 6mm Gear - 40Z DC Solenoid - Guide Plate Gear - 52Z Q'ty Per Assembly 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 Part No. 0434 0060B 0720 0060B 0720 0030B 0313 0050B 0720 0040E Description Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x6 Retaining Ring - M6 Retaining Ring - M3 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x5 Retaining Ring - M4 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

59

Parts Location and List

25. Drum Section 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

60

Parts Location and List

25. Drum Section 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Part No. A096 2330 A247 3252 AD00 4092 AD02 2284 AA06 2284 AD02 2283 AB01 0087 AX04 0061 A096 2055 A096 2053 A176 2054 AA08 0147 A096 2062 A096 2065 A096 2063 A176 2061 AA16 1105 AA08 0148 AA06 3248 AA06 3249 AD02 2285 AD02 2286 A096 2051 AD02 3106 AD02 0053 A096 2052 A096 2057 Description Drum Shaft Knob Drum Stay Charge Corona Unit Front End Block Cover Pressure Spring Front End Block Gear - 20Z Cleaner Motor - DC 0.5W Motor Grounding Plate Cleaner Motor Cover Grounding Plate Front Bushing Wire Cleaner Slider Slider Ring Corona Wire Cleaner Screw Shaft Cleaner Cushion Rear Bushing Charge Terminal Spring Grid Terminal Spring Rear End Block Rear End Block Cover Rear Grid Anchor Charge Corona Casing Charge Corona Wire Front Grid Anchor Charge Corona Grid Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 Part No. Description Q'ty Per Assembly

0951 4008B Philips Screw With Washer - M4x8 0951 4006B Philips Screw With Washer - M4x6 0965 3008B Tapping Screw With Washer - M3x8 0720 0025B Retaining Ring - M2.5 0971 4006A Philips Polycarbonate Screw - M4x6

A246/A247/A248

61

Parts Location and List

26. Drum Section 2 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

62

Parts Location and List

26. Drum Section 2 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Part No. A247 2251 A177 2260 AZ30 0043 AD02 1091 A096 2301 AW33 0003 A096 2261 A096 5210 A096 5320 A096 2266 A096 2282 A096 5442 A096 2271 A248 9510 5409 1855 Description Upper Drum Unit Upper Unit Cover High Voltage Supply Board - CG Charge Corona Receptacle Grounding Plate Drum Potential Sensor Eraser Cover Erase Lamp Unit Quenching Lamp Corona Unit Bracket Connector Bracket Corona Cleaner Harness Grounding Plate OPC Drum Mounting Pin Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 Index No. 101 102 103 104 Part No. 0452 3008B 0313 0060B 1102 6245 0951 4010W Description Tapping Screw - M3x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x6 Relay Connector - 2P Philips Screw With Flatwasher - M4x10 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

63

Parts Location and List

27. Drum Section 3 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

64

Parts Location and List

27. Drum Section 3 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. * * 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Part No. A246 3511 A248 3510 AB01 1171 AB01 7296 AA08 2081 AB01 0340 AB01 7288 A096 3661 A247 3656 5853 1190 A247 3575 AA13 2024 A176 3524 AA06 3380 A176 3582 A096 3594 A247 3565 AD03 9057 AD04 2039 A247 3635 AD04 3063 AA08 2083 A176 3527 AA08 2045 Description Lower Drum Unit (A246) Lower Drum Unit (A247/A248) Gear - 19Z Gear - 30/47Z Front Bushing Gear - 30Z Cam Gear - 35Z Gear - 15/35Z Bracket - Speed Reduction Gear Spring - Click Plate Blade Release Lever Spacer - M6 Joint Shaft Spring - 16mm Cleaning Blade Joint Gear - 14z Bracket - Cleaning Blade Cleaning Agitator Cleaning Brush Cleaning Seal Toner Collection Coil Rear Bushing Grounding Plate Cleaning Brush Bushing Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 Part No. 0720 0040B 0452 3008B 0951 3006B 0314 0040W 0452 3010B Description Retaining Ring - M4 Tapping Screw - M3x8 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x6 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x4 Tapping Bind Screw - M3x10 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

65

Parts Location and List

28. Drum Section 4 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

66

Parts Location and List

28. Drum Section 4 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Part No. A246 3511 A248 3510 A247 3550 AA15 3065 AA15 3064 A247 3570 A247 3569 A096 3558 A096 3409 A247 3612 A096 3666 A175 5440 A096 3677 A096 3621 A096 3642 A096 5220 AA08 0155 AD02 5018 A352 2138 AA06 6215 AA06 6214 5324 1658 AA06 3384 A096 3624 A096 3646 A048 2277 A048 2274 A097 3644 A096 5315 Description Lower Drum Unit (A246) Lower Drum Unit (A247/A248) Frame - Lower Drum Unit Side Seal - Rear Side Seal - Front Drum Seal - Rear Drum Seal - Front PTL Cover Lower Supporting Plate Vibrating Plate - Toner Coil Harness Cover Drum Unit Harness PTL Harness Cover Entrance Seal Pick-off Pawl Bracket ID Sensor Board Rear Pawl Bushing Pick-off Pawl Slide Collar - 0.6x4.5x6 Rear Pawl Spring Front Pawl Spring Bushing- 4x8x4.5mm Pick-off Pawl Shaft Spring Drum Grounding Plate Pick-off Pawl Shaft Rear Transport Guide (A247/A248) Front Transport Guide (A247/A248) Transport Guide Bracket (A247/A248) Pre-transfer Lamp Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 Part No. 0452 3008B 0452 3006B 0452 3010B 0951 3006B 0720 0030B 0313 0060B 0807 3092 Description Tapping Screw - M3x8 Tapping Screw - M3x6 Tapping Bind Screw - M3x10 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x6 Retaining Ring - M3 Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x6 Spacer - 4x5x3 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

67

Parts Location and List

29. Toner Recycle 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

68

Parts Location and List

29. Toner Recycle 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Part No. 5919 2201 A247 5400 AA15 1770 A096 2083 A247 2113 AA15 3067 5446 5832 AA06 3068 A175 5439 A247 1086 A247 5505 A096 3697 A096 3680 AB01 5012 AA08 0198 A096 3688 AA14 3717 A096 3689 AD04 3031 AA15 1814 A096 3682 AB03 0416 Description Shoulder Screw - M4 DC Harness - Control Middle Duct Seal Middle Duct Drum Cooling Duct Seal - Cooling Duct Connector Guide Pin Spring Connector Dram Harness Positioning Plate - Paper Feed Unit Bracket - Rail Cover Ratch Toner Collection Case Ass'y Gear - 12Z Bushing - 6x10x4 Rear Collection Casing Agitator Shaft Agitator Plate Toner Collection Coil Joint Seal - 21x32x10 Front Case - Toner Exit Timing Pulley - 40Z Q'ty Per Assembly 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 Part No. 0313 0100B 1105 0291 0414 0080B 0314 0060B 0434 0080B 1105 0316 1105 0283 0720 0040B 0452 4010B 0951 3006B 0951 4006B Description Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x10 Harness Clamp - LWS-3S Binding Self-tapping Screw - M4x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Pan Head Self-tapping Screw - M4x8 Clamp Clamp Retaining Ring - M4 Tapping Bind Screw - M4x10 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x6 Philips Screw With Washer - M4x6 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

69

Parts Location and List

30. Toner Recycle 2 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

70

Parts Location and List

30. Toner Recycle 2 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 Part No. A247 3502 5215 5304 AW50 0012 A247 3743 5219 2942 A247 3741 5894 2540 A247 3784 A229 3621 AX06 0158 AA08 2047 AA14 8550 A247 3731 AX20 0154 A247 5414 AB01 1395 AB01 1394 AA06 6626 A058 6632 5053 0709 AB01 1393 A096 3736 A247 3701 A247 3714 A247 3724 A247 3710 A247 3783 A247 3779 A247 3725 A229 3606 A247 3717 A247 3705 A247 3735 Description Toner Recycling Unit Toner Overflow Sensor Push Switch Bracket - Used Toner Sensor Spring - Separation Roller Pump Bracket Arm Screw Toner Collection Tube Pump Motor DC4W DC Brushless Motor - 24W Bushing - 8x16x7 Magnetic Clutch Shaft - M8 Bracket - Toner Collection Unit Magnetic Clutch DC Harness - Toner Exit Unit Gear - Z16 Gear - Z50 Torsion Spring Spacer - M5 Bushing - 6x10x6mm Gear - 45Z Steel Ball - M11 Upper Cover - Toner Recycling Unit Toner Collection Coil Pin - M8 Toner Recycling Net Tube- Toner Hopper Exhaust Tube Clip Holder - Toner Collection Rotor Holder Transport Screw Lower Cover - Toner Recycling Unit Cover - Lower Case Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 Part No. 0951 3008W 0314 0060B 1105 0267 0951 3012B 0951 4008W 0720 0060B 0720 0030B 0450 3006B 0354 0060B Description Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x8 Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 Harness Clamp - YMC-10-0 Philip Screw With Flat Washer - M3x12 Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M4x8 Retaining Ring - M6 Retaining Ring - M3 Tapping Screw - M3x6 Screw - M4X6 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

71

Parts Location and List

31. Toner Bottle Holder (A246/A247/A248)

Rev. 09/99

A246/A247/A248

72

Parts Location and List

31. Toner Bottle Holder (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 16 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 Part No. A247 3193 A247 3194 A247 3195 A229 3238 AB01 7464 A229 3240 AA14 5811 A229 3251 A229 3263 A229 3261 A229 3262 A229 3266 A229 3264 A229 3285 A229 3219 A229 3223 A096 3224 A247 3166 A247 3168 A247 3170 AA15 1894 A134 3180 A204 3177 A134 3216 AA14 3758 A229 3232 A134 3179 AA06 3366 A229 3221 A229 3281 AA06 3575 A229 3305 A229 3271 A222 2724 A096 3404 Description Bottle Drive Unit - Ricoh USA Bottle Drive Unit - Ricoh Asia & EU Bottle Drive Unit - OEM Partner Toner Bottle Bracket Connecting Gear DC Motor Idler Shaft - Toner Bottle Turn Bracket Outer Shutter Shield Outer Shutter Inner Shutter Upper Shutter Shield Shutter Lever Shutter Cover Rubber Bushing - Toner Supply Unit Bottle Holder Bottle Roller Bottle Stopper - Ricoh USA Bottle Stopper - Ricoh Asia & EU Bottle Stopper - OEM Partner Seal - 67x53x2 Bottle Chuck Toner Slider Screw Stepped Screw Chuck Roller Chuck Shaft Chuck Spring Toner Bottle Stopper - Ass'y Toner Bottle Pawl Toner Bottle Spring Contact Point Stay Hinge Bracket External Circlip - Mm8 Lower Hinge Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 Part No. A229 3258 AA00 1394 A134 3192 A229 3242 A229 3243 AA06 0291 AA13 2024 Description Toner Catchpan Decal - Toner Supply Seal - Toner Bottle Toner Bottle Joint Gear Motor Joint Gear Spring Spacer - M6

Rev. 12/12/2000 Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

101 102 103 104 105 106

0450 3008B Tapping Screw - M3x8 0800 0072 Philips Pan Head Screw - M2.6x4 0720 0040B Retaining Ring - M4 1105 0229 Clamp 0451 4008B Philips Tapping Screw - M4x8 0805 0072 Cs Ring

A246/A247/A248

73

Parts Location and List

32. Toner Hopper (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

74

Parts Location and List

32. Toner Hopper (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Part No. A247 3110 A247 3792 AA01 2109 A247 3785 AA15 2295 A247 3124 A247 3136 AW31 0003 AA15 1792 AA15 1794 AB01 3748 AA15 1793 A096 3181 A247 3123 A247 3140 AA01 2104 A096 3176 AB01 3749 AB01 3747 A096 3175 AA06 0291 Description Toner Supply Unit Cover - Toner Hopper Joint Filter - Toner Hopper Joint Joint - Toner Hopper 2-sided Tape - Toner Hopper Joint Shutter - Toner Hopper Hopper Entrance Seal Toner End Sensor Seal - 3x15x85 Seal - 3x5x322 Joint Gear - 15z Seal - 3x35x211 Slitter Plate Nut - Slitter Upper Cover - Toner Hopper Air Filter - Large Bushing - 6x12x8.5 Gear - 15Z Gear - 16Z Bushing 8x14x8 Spring Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 Part No. Description Q'ty Per Assembly

0452 3008B Tapping Screw - M3x8 0951 4006B Philips Screw With Washer - M4x6 0314 0060B Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x6 0720 0040B Retaining Ring - M4 0727 0060B Retaining Ring C - 6 0413 0082B Tapping Screw - M3x8

A246/A247/A248

75

Parts Location and List

33. Development Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

76

Parts Location and List

33. Development Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. * 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Part No. A247 3050 AB01 3785 A096 3069 A096 3141 A229 3091 A096 3104 A247 3081 AA01 2060 AB01 3788 AB01 3786 AB01 3790 A247 3074 A096 3059 AW23 0006 Description Development Unit Gear - 43Z Development Knob Development Filter Case Entrance Seal Development Guide Rail Gear - 17Z Development Filter Gear - 23Z Gear - 18Z Gear - 25Z Gear - 34Z Toner Sensor Guide Toner Density Sensor Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 Part No. Description

Rev. 02/29/2000 Q'ty Per Assembly

0951 3006B Philips Screw With Flat Washer - M3x6 0951 4008B Philips Screw With Washer - M4x8 0450 4008B Tapping Screw - 4x8 0727 0090E Retaining Ring C - M9 0313 0050B Philips Pan Head Screw - M3x5 0720 0030B Retaining Ring - M3

A246/A247/A248

77

Parts Location and List

34. Development Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

78

Parts Location and List

34. Development Unit 2 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. * 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 Part No. A247 3050 A247 3060 A247 3068 AA08 0152 AA14 3426 A247 3080 AA15 2226 AA06 3272 A096 3097 A247 3078 A247 3079 A247 3086 A247 3066 AA15 2142 AD03 7035 AD03 6047 AD03 8053 A096 3052 A247 3061 AA15 2227 A247 3089 A247 3071 AA14 3430 Description Development Unit Front Side Plate Bushing - 6x16x12.8 Bushing - 4x12x13 Stopped Screw - M4x17 Adjusting Plate Front Drum Seal Grounding Spring Upper Case Upper Development Roller Lower Development Roller Seal - V-10A Paddle Seal - 11x7x3.8mm Mixing Auger Back Spill Plate Mixing Paddle Roller Lower Development Casing Rear Side Plate Rear Drum Seal Ball Bearing - 9x17x5 Bearing Case - M8 Ass'y Stepped Screw - M4x16 Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 Part No. 0314 0080B 0720 0040B 0720 0030B 0450 4008B 0720 0060B Description Philips Pan Head Screw - M4x8 Retaining Ring - M4 Retaining Ring - M3 Tapping Screw - 4x8 Retaining Ring - M6 Q'ty Per Assembly

A246/A247/A248

79

Parts Location and List

35. Transfer Belt Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)

A246/A247/A248

80

Parts Location and List

35. Transfer Belt Unit 1 (A246/A247/A248)
Index No. * 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Part No. A247 3800 A096 3966 AB01 0333 A247 3861 A229 3865 A176 3870 A247 3880 A229 3862 AB01 4104 AA08 0157 AB01 3807 A096 3867 A176 3863 AA06 3531 A096 3870 A229 3859 A247 3876 A229 3853 A096 3868 A096 3864 A247 3855 A096 3865 Description Transfer Belt - Ass'y Belt Unit Support Plate Gear - 26Z Front Arm Transport Driven Roller Transfer Belt Drive Roller Rear Arm Cleaning Roller Gear Bushing - 8x32x9 Gear - 20Z Front Bushing - 4.5x6x21 Spacer - 4x6x2 Pressure Spring - 12mm Transfer Bias Roller Front Spring Plate Electrode - Grounding Transfer Belt Frame Rear Bushing - 4.5x6x13.5 Transfer Belt Terminal Rear Spring Plate Terminal Cover Q'ty Per Assembly 1 1 3 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 Index No. 101 102 103 104 105 106 Part No. 0802 5094 0452 3008B 0