Text preview for : boss CE-5(T).pdf part of Boss CE5T CE5T chorus service manual



Back to : boss CE-5(T).pdf | Home

May 2002

CE-5(T)

SERVICE NOTES Second Edition
SPECIFICATIONS............................................................. 2 LOCATION OF CONTROLS,PARTS LIST ................... 3 EXPLODED VIEW,PARTS LIST ..................................... 4 PARTS LIST........................................................................ 5 THE INSPECTION METHOD ........................................ 8 CIRCUIT BOARD.............................................................. 9 CIRCUIT DIAGRAM...................................................... 10

Issued by RJA

WARNING
Due to an IC change, the parts have been changed from serial No. KP16600. We call the new type of this model, CE-5A for identifying the old type and new type for convenience on service system. Although the model name will change from "CE-5" to "CE-5A", the product pedal is still labeled "CE-5". The appearance of "CE-5" and "CE-5A" are the same. Identify by the serial number or the model name that is silk-screen printed on the board. When referring to the service notes or ordering parts, check the model name using the above process. This service note is for "CE-5A". Refer to "CE-5 SERVICE NOTES"(#17059623) when repairing "CE-5". Variable resistor, jack, switch and mechanical parts for the "CE-5" and "CE-5A" are compatible.

Copyright 2002 ROLAND CORPORATION
All rights reserved. No part of this publication may be reproduced in any form without the written permission of ROLAND CORPORATION.

17059623E2

Printed in Japan (0800) (AS)

May 2002

SPECIFICATIONS
Controls
Pedal Switch Effect Level Modulation Rate Modulation Depth High Filter Low Filter

Indicator
Check Indicator (serves also as battery check indicator)

Jacks
Input Output A(MONO)/B AC Adaptor

Input Impedance
1 M ohm

Output Impedance
1 k ohm

Recommended Load Impedance
10 k ohm or greater

Residual Noise
-93 dBu or less (IHF-A, Typ.) (Filter Control knob; center)

Power Supply
DC 9 V; Dry battery (6F22/9V) AC Adaptor (PSA-series)

Current Draw
22 mA (DC 9 V) * Expected battery life under continuous use: Carbon: 12 hours These figures will vary depending on the actual conditions of use.

Dimensions
73 (W) x 129 (D) x 59 (H) mm 2-7/8 (W) x 5-1/8 (D) x 2-3/8 (H) inches

Weight
410 g / 0.9 lbs (including battery)

Accessories
Owner's manual English:(#2604776702) Japanese:(#2604776603) Dry Battery; 6F22/9V (#********)(Carbon) Leaflet ("USING THE UNIT SAFELY," "IMPORTANT NOTES," and "Information")

Options
AC Adaptor PSA-Series * * 0 dBu = 0.775 Vrms In the interest of product improvement, the specifications and/or appearance of this unit are subject to change without prior notice.

2

CE-5(T)

LOCATION OF CONTROLS,PARTS LIST
fig.panel

NO. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

13 14 15

PART CODE 13449711 2253753801 22480260 13289155 22480260 13289154 13449150MF 2235730400 2202785100 2235730500 G253751603 752802T000 F3449112 22480220 22480221 13289151 2222748802 752803C000 1502928100

PART NAME AC ADAPTOR JACK PSA CAUTION ROUND KNOB PR KNOB POTENTIOMETER (E.LEVEL, RATE) ROUND KNOB PR KNOB POTENTIOMETER (DEPTH) PHONE JACK (STEREO) FOOT BASE (PEDAL MAT) BOTTOM COVER BOTTOM BASE BOTTOM CAUTION PSA PEDAL JACK (STEREO) P R-KNOB (INTERNAL) P O-KNOB (EXTERNAL) POTENTIOMETER (FILTER) PANEL CASE LED (RED)

DESCRIPTION HEC-0470-01-630 253-538 MF BLK/LCG RK0971110 250KC MF BLK/LCG RK09711100K4A 100KB HTJ-064-12D 235-304 202-851 235-305 FCC/CE/C-TICK/EMC GRY HTJ-064-13D (SS) BF BLK/LCG (OUTER) S BLK/LCG RK0972310 50KAX2+250KC

L-34HDSL

3

May 2002

EXPLODED VIEW,PARTS LIST
fig.explo

10 1 1 d 2 a 9

b

8

3

7

6 c

4

5

[PARTS]
No. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 PART CODE 13129710 2226733300 F3419102 G253751603 2235730500 2202785100 2216756000 2215770201 2217710900 2235730400 PART NAME SWITCH (PUSH) CUSHION BATTERY CONNECTOR BOTTOM CAUTION PSA BOTTOM BASE BOTTOM COVER INSULATION SPACER PEDAL GUIDE BUSH COIL SPRING FOOT BASE (PEDAL MAT) DESCRIPTION JM-0404 226-333 FCC/CE/C-TICK/EMC GRY 235-305 202-851 215-702 217-109 235-304 Q'TY 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

[SCREW]
No. a b c d PART CODE H5039401 40010267 40010901 H5029820 PART NAME NYLON WASHER 3X6X0.5 SCREW M3X10 SCREW M3X6 SCREW M3X10 DESCRIPTION BINDING FE BZC BINDING B1 BZC THUMB SCREW Q'TY 2 2 4 1

4

CE-5(T)

PARTS LIST
fig.part1e

SAFETY PRECAUTIONS: The parts marked have safety-related characteristics. Use only listed parts for replacement.

CONSIDERATION ON PARTS ORDRING
When ordering any parts listed in the parts list, please specify the following items in the order sheet. QTY PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION MODEL NUMBER Ex. 10 22575241 Sharp Key C-20/50 15 2247017300 Knob (orange) DAC-15D Failure to completely fill the above items with correct number and description will result in delayed or even undelivered replacement.

NOTE: The parts marked # are new. (initial parts)

CASING 2235730500 2235730400 2202785100 752803C000 2222748802 752802T000 BOTTOM BASE FOOT BASE (PEDAL MAT) BOTTOM COVER CASE PANEL PEDAL 235-305 235-304 202-851 1 1 1 1 1 1

# # #

KNOB,BUTTON 22480260 22480220 22480221 P R-KNOB P R-KNOB (INTERNAL) P O-KNOB (EXTERNAL) MF BLK/LCG (SS) BF BLK/LCG (OUTER) S BLK/LCG 3 1 1

SWITCH 13129710 JM-0404 SWITCH (PUSH) SW1 1

JACK,EXT TERMINAL 13449150MF F3449112 13449711

HTJ-064-12D HTJ-064-13D HEC-0470-01-630

PHONE JACK (STEREO) JACK (STEREO) AC ADAPTOR JACK

JK2,JK3 JK1 JK4

2 1 1

PWB ASSY # # #

752803O000 752803L000 752803P001

JACK BOARD ASSY LED BOARD ASSY MAIN BOARD ASSY

CE-5A CE-5A CE-5A

1 1 1

IC # # #

F5199105 02894289 F5209133 15289141

S-81250 SGY-Z NJM022BM ES56028S M5223AFP-600D

IC (REGULATOR) IC (OP AMP) IC (ECHO) IC (BIPOLAR OP AMP)

IC7 IC2,IC4,IC6 IC1 IC5

1 3 1 1

TRANSISTOR 15319108 15319107 F5329530 15329103T0 2SC-3324GR-TE85R 2SC4116-GR(TE85R) 2SK879Y 2SK880-GR(TE85R) TRANSISTOR TRANSISTOR FET TRANSISTOR FET TRANSISTOR Q1 Q5,Q6,Q7,Q8,Q9,Q10 Q2,Q4 Q3 1 6 2 1

DIODE 01019534 1502928100 15339121 F5339201 F5339312 1SS355 TE-17 L-34HDSL 1SS301(TE85R)(CHIP) GS1G RD5.6S B3 SWITCHING DIODE LED (RED) DIODE DIODE DIODE D3,D4 LED1 DA1,DA2 D2 D1 2 1 2 1 1

RESISTOR 00567023 00567156 00567289 00567412 00567556 00567290 00567423 00567301 00567189 00567312 RPC05T 101 J RPC05T 102 J RPC05T 103 J RPC05T 104 J RPC05T 105 J RPC05T 123 J RPC05T 124 J RPC05T 153 J RPC05T 182 J RPC05T 183 J MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR R56 R1,R18,R67 R2,R5,R7,R9,R10,R12,R19,R23,R25,R27,R35, R37, R3,R21,R28,R33,R40,R41,R62 R6,R14,R20,R24,R34,R53,R64 R11,R26 R58 R17,R43,R61 R42 R16 1 3 18 7 7 2 1 3 1 1

5

May 2002
RESISTOR 00567323 00567456 00567334 00567345 00567112 00567245 00567378 00567256 00567389 01892767 01892989 RPC05T 223 J RPC05T 224 J RPC05T 273 J RPC05T 333 J RPC05T 471 J RPC05T 472 J RPC05T 473 J RPC05T 562 J RPC05T 563 J MCR03 EZH J 752 MCR03 EZH J 753 MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR MTL.FILM RESISTOR CHIP RESISTOR(1608TYPE) CHIP RESISTOR(1608TYPE) R22 R68 R4,R8 R36,R52,R65 R48 R49,R51 R13,R15,R55,R57,R59 R60 R38,R39,R45,R46 R29,R31 R30,R32 1 1 2 3 1 2 5 1 4 2 2

# #

POTENTIOMETER # 13289155 13289154 13289151

RK0971110 250KC RK09711100K4A 100KB RK0972310 50KAX2+250KC

POTENTIOMETER E.LEVEL RATE

POTENTIOMETER POTENTIOMETER

VR3,VR4 VR2 VR1

2 1 1

CAPACITOR 13549329M0 13639546M0 13639550M0 13639549M0 13639602M0 13639601M0 01674701 02450767 01674612 01674478 01674523 01674534 01674578 02456534 01674667 01674689 01674334 01674356 01674389 01674390 01674423 ECQ-B1H104KF3 0.1/50V ECEA1CKA100B 10UF/16V ECEA1CKA101B 100UF/16V ECEA1CKA470B 47UF/16V ECEA1HKA010B 1UF/50V ECEA1HKAR47B 0.47/50V ECJ1VF1E104Z 0.1UF/16VK ECJ1VB1E183K ECJ1VB1H103K ECJ1VB1H122K ECJ1VB1H272K ECJ1VB1H332K ECJ1VB1H682K ECJ1VF1C334Z ECJ1VF1H333Z ECJ1VF1H473Z ECUV1H101JCV ECUV1H151JCV ECUV1H221JCV ECUV1H271JCV ECUV1H471JCV POLYEST. CAPACITOR CHEMICAL CAPACITOR CHEMICAL CAPACITOR CHEMICAL CAPACITOR CHEMICAL CAPACITOR CHEMICAL CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR(CHIP) CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR CERAMIC CAPACITOR C8 C1,C7,C17,C35,C47,C48 C27,C32,C33 C14,C36,C53 C2,C16 C13,C43 C10,C25,C26,C34,C37 C21,C23 C28,C30,C46,C49,C50 C52 C12,C15 C19,C22 C3,C5 C24,C29 C44,C45,C51 C20,C31 C4,C9 C40 C41,C42 C11,C18 C38,C39 1 6 3 3 2 2 5 2 5 1 2 2 2 2 3 2 2 1 2 2 2

#

WIRING,CABLE 23477381RT FLAT CABLE 12P 1

SCREWS H5029820 H5029325 H5039205 H5039510 H501941301 H5039104 22137709 H5039401 H5039521 H5039112 40010267 40010901 SCREW M3X10 SCREW 3X6 WASHER 12.5X9.5X0.5/0.9 NUT M9X12X2 SCREW 3X10MM JACK WASHER M9.2X14X1.6 JACK SPACER M9.6X14X1.0 NYLON WASHER 3X6X0.5 VR ACCESSORY NUT M7 WASHER M9 SCREW M3X10 SCREW M3X6 THUMB SCREW PAN HEAD TAPTITE-2 BZC INTERNAL TOOTH FENI FENI BINDING MACHINE FEBC AL 1 5 3 3 2 2 1 2 4 3 2 4

BINDING FE BZC BINDING BI BZC

PACKING # G2627738 2260725203 INNER BOX PACKING CASE 1 1

MISCELLANEOUS G253751603 40016512 2226733300 2253753801 2216756000 2215770201 2217710900 F3419102 H2369402

BOTTOM CAUTION PSA INSULOK TIE CUSHION PSA CAUTION INSULATION SHEET PEDAL GUIDE BUSH COIL SPRING BATTERY CONNECTOR POLYCA PIPE M3X6X6

FCC/CE/C-TICK/EMC GRY 80M/M T-18S 267-333 253-538 216-560 215-702 214-109

1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1

ACCESSORIES (Standard) # 2604776603

OWNER'S MANUAL

JAPANESE

1

6

CE-5(T)
ACCESSORIES (Standard) # 2604776702 # ********

OWNER'S MANUAL BATTERY

ENGLISH MANGANESE

1 1

7

May 2002

THE INSPECTION METHOD
Output waveform check
1. 2. 3. Connect an oscillator to the INPUT jack, and input test signal. Connect an oscilloscope to the OUTPUT A jack. Check that the minimum and maximum values for the delay time are as follows.

fig.check1

INPUT

SET CONTROLS

OUTPUT Waveform Minimum DELAY TIME Check OK : 3.6mS~4.4mS

30Hz 200mVp-p

(RANGE:1mS/DIV, 100mV/DIV) Maximum DELAY TIME Check OK : 7mS~8mS

30Hz 200mVp-p

(RANGE:1mS/DIV, 100mV/DIV)

. Residual noise check
1. 2. 3. Connect a 47k short plug to the INPUT jack. Connect a noise meter to the OUTPUT A jack. Measure the noise and check that it is -93dBu(IHF-A) or lower.

fig.check2

INPUT

SET CONTROLS

OUTPUT Waveform

Noise Check OK : < -93dBu(IHF-A) 47k ohm Short Plug

8

CE-5(T)

CIRCUIT BOARD
fig.circit

View from component side

fig.circit

View from foil side

9

1

3

2

2

ORG 8
C10 0.1
8 VCC REF 2 1 + + 3 + 1 2 A GND A D GND NC F_ADJ uCOM/EASY VDD TEST OP1 IN 20 OP2 IN 21 LPF2 OUT 22 A 2 LPF2 IN 23 LPF2 OUT 24 NC ECHO FB D 4 26 LPF1 OUT 27 + LPF1 IN 2 1 2 7 3 D 28

INPUT
IC1
+

1

2 3 1

R12 10k C11 270p R16 18k C15 0.0027 C12 0.0027 D4 1SS355 Q4 2SK879Y C17 10/16 R21 100k
A

C8 0.1(P) R13 47k R18 1k

R9 10k

R10 10k

R11 12k

C7 10/16

A8V

3

C13 0.47/50

R15 47k

C9 100p

JK1 HTJ-064-13D C14 47/10 R20 1M
3 1 4 5 6 7 8 25

GRY

4

+

R14 1M

6

-

IC2C NJM022BM

C16 1/50

1 3

COM

1

2

IN 3

COM

2

1

1

C25 0.1
13 SEDATA/DEL3 MUTE GC1 15 CC1 14 16

BT1 9V 006P
C28 0.01
D D

C26 0.1 R33 100k

C27 100/16

2

D

R32 75k

A9V
(F5209133)

A8V A4.0V
D + 8 8 + 4 4 + A + +

ES56028S
C30 0.01

C29 0.33

JK4 HEC0470-01-230

+

+

Q6 2SC4116GR

A8V

A8V

R34 1M

C31 0.047

3

2

1

1

AC ADAP TOR
C37 0.1
A +

D2 GS1G

C34 0.1

R37 10k

A8V
C38 470p R38 56k R40 100k
3

A8V
1

2

A 2

C32 100/16 R44 10k DA2 1SS301 C40 150p C43 0.47/50 R47 10k C45 0.033
7 6 + + 5 1

C35 10/16 R43 15k
3 D

C33 100/16

C36 47/10

*1

R41 100k Q7 2SC4116GR
1 2 1 3

R39 56k

R42 1.8k Q8 2SC4116GR
2

1

TER1

EARTH_TERMINAL(RV-2)

+5V

2

2 LED BOARD ASSY
R45 56k
A A

*1
C44 0.033 R49 4.7k
1 + + 5 6 2 + 3

TER2

EARTH_TERMINAL(RV-2)

-

8

+

IC5C M5223AFP
R48 470 R51 4.7k
7 3

C41 220p

C42 220p

R46 56k
A

752803L000 (PCB 2291749600)
A

4

R50 10k

A 1 2

D

D

R52 33k Q9 2SC4116GR

IC4A NJM022BM IC4B NJM022BM

R55 47k
D +5V

C47 10/16 R58 120k
1 3 1 2 3

C48 10/16 R59 47k
+

C49 0.01

R57 47k

R54 10k

IC6B NJM022BM

+

A8V
R53 1M R56 100 SW1 JM-0404

2

22
IC6A NJM022BM
2 3

VIO

+5V

-

1

6 1 2

-

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

3

1

1

3

3

1

3

1

3

1

MAX

VR3 250kC

MIN

MIN

VR2 100kB

MAX

FLAT

VR1-a

VR1-a 50kAx2

CUT

FLAT

CUT
VR1-b 250kC

3

2

10
C1 10/16 R1 1k

fig.circit

May 2002

+

A8V

Q1 2SC3324GR

5 3 3 YEL
2 3 1

GRY 5

OUTPUT B

R2 10k C2 1/50
2 A +5V C6 100/16 + 1

R4 27k C4 100p

Q2 2SK879Y

R5 10k

C3 0.0068

R3 100k

A

JK2 HTJ-064-12D

Q3 2SK880GR +

A8V

C5 0.0068

R7 10k

R8 27k

*1

R6 1M

R17 15k

A

R19 10k C18 270p R23 10k R26 12k R25 10k C19 0.0033 D3 1SS355 R24 1M C20 0.047 R22 22k

+

5

7

WHT

7

OUTPUT A (MONO)
2 3 1

+

IC2B NJM022BM IC2A NJM022BM

CIRCUIT DIAGRAM

A

*1
C21 0.018

IC3

JK3 HTJ-064-12D

2

IN

OUT

3

A8V
C23 0.018
D

JK BOARD ASSY 752443O000
DA1 1SS301
3

BRN 6
R27 10k
10 MODE OP1 OUT 19

D

+5V 9

*2
R29 7.5k
18 11 REQ/DEL1 CC0

IC7 S-81250SGY R30 75k
17 1

C22 0.0033 Q5 2SC4116GR

R28 + 100k

(PCB 2292768700)

2 12 SECK/DEL2 GC0

OUT

3

BLK
R31 7.5k C24 0.33
A

A9V
+

2 1 3

R36 33k

R35 10k

IC4C NJM022BM

IC6C NJM022BM
+

RED 21

D1 RD5.6SB3 C39 470p

1

ORG GRN

1

CHECK
LED1 L-34HDSL

2

7

+

5

R60 5.6k RT1 *1 RH03ADCS4X (47kB) R65 33k Q10 2SC4116GR

+

R61 15k

R62 100k

R63 10k

IC5A M5223AFP

C50 0.01 C51 0.033
+ + C52 0.0012 A 1 A

WHT IN JACK GND

IC5B M5223AFP
D

R66 10k R68 220k
D

C53 47/10 C46 0.01

R64 1M

D

D

MAIN BOARD ASSY 752803P001 (PCB G2927203 1/2)
16 15 14 16
R67 1k

9

10

11

13

12

19

20

17

18

9

10

11

13

12

19

20

17

18

15

14

*1 : No Mounting *2 : S-81250SGY or NJU7201L50-T3

1

MAX

VR4 250kC

MIN

RATE

DEPTH

(PCB G2927203 2/2)

FILTER LOW

FILTER HIGH

E.LEVEL