Text preview for : Alpine DS SERIES.pdf part of Alpine DS Series Alpine DS Series In-dash CD Changer Mechanism 3D Shuttle used in the 7980M. DS24A010 DS24A020 DS24A01A



Back to : Alpine DS SERIES.pdf | Home

ffffblLPINE\~

SERVICE
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111

UAL

In-dash CD Changer Mechanism
V14812

:3 Ll Snuttle ADDENDUM & REVISED

OS SERIES [

Contents
CD Mechanism Assembly Parts List ....... .. .. .... .......... ... .. .. ... .. ............. ....... .... .. .......... .... .......... ..... .. ...... .. ...... ..... 2 Exploded View (CD Mechanism) ....... .. ... ......... .......... .. ... ..... ....... ....... .. .. .... ..... ... ....... .... ... ....... .... .. ....... .... .. 3 to 4

CD Mechanism Assembly Parts List
Note : The parts is not mentioned , refe r to the Service Manual DS Series (68PS0238W01) Symbol No . 5 27 33 33 33 35 35 35 51 86 86 86 103 105 118 120 122 123 124 125 126 127 Index 2-B 4-E 5-C 5-C 5-C 2-E 2-E 2-E 4-D 4-A 4-A 4-A 2-E 3-F l-G Part No. Description Symbol No . Part No. Description

0 0
D.

41B31986W12 Spring, Coi l 04 B41345P24 Washer, Lock (M2 .1) 01V41100W92 Assy., Driver Unit 01V41100W92 Assy ., Driver Un it 01V53800W55 Assy. , Driver Unit 01V41100W33 01V41100W33 01V63100WOl 03S40014G02 44A31 666WO 1 44A31666W01 44A60134WO1 03S94385F28 41B31986W13 03S94385F42 Assy. , Chassis Top (A) Assy., Chassis Top (A) Assy., Chassis Top (A) Screw, W /Washer (M2 X 6) Worm , Wheel Tray Worm , Worm , Screw, Spring , Screw, Wheel Tray Wheel Tray Pan (M1 .7 X 2) Coil Pan (M1.7 X 2.5)

Miscellaneous
0 0
D.
M103 M103 M103 M104 M104 01V14400W40 01V14400W40 01V61900W99 01V41100W38 01V41100W38 Assy ., Assy ., Assy., Assy. , Assy ., Tray Motor (6V-260mA) Tray Motor (6V-260mA) Tray Motor (6V-260mA) Loading Motor (7V-260mA Loading Motor (7V-260mA

0
0
D.

0
0

6. Ml04

01V63100W04 Assy. , Loading Motor (7V-260mA

0
0
6.

2-A

Screw, Pan (M2 X 2.5) 03S94385F41 03S40014G82 Screw, W / Washer (M2 X 3.5) 41A 1 1480W01 Spring 04B41345P23 Wa sher, Lock (M 1.7) 04S40075G09 Washer, Polysl ider (M2 X 5) 03D40121T38 84T45446W01 Screw, W/Double Washer (M2 X 5) FPC LED (1) P.C.Board

.'

4-C

Notes

0: DS24A010 Model Only, D. : DS24A020 Model Only,

o : DS24A01A Model Only, Others: Common .

-2-

Exploded View (CD Mechanism)
1
Note: The pans with symbo ls higher than 300
PI1 01 and Ml 05 need height adjustment 10
~1)

v;{~ :S A .L
i2-i5 3 0 O.~O~H~B~g},irJPI 'O l . Ml05 (:-:>1,.I"[{;t, Assy. Chassis Top (A) l'
~e~Dlf~~t~~~m

the Assy, and Chassis Top (A). So. they are not supplied as separate pans. When
replacement for them is requ ired , replace the Assy . and Magazine (Symbol 35) ,

. ··
j

~~

I~U%ttfi(",*ttA. o :)Et~Hr) ~ ~ J.

ASSy
5)

Tray Magazine Unit

( !2~ ,

i:


t~e c',

I
I I

r------------------,
~ ~ :g

\
\
\

I
I I
I

"'" '"

\

12

I I I I I I I I

~

i

I

,

I (oo )( tc; ) ~
I
I

I

I

N

( ffi
5

I

I

~,

~I

~V

"\)j~~\ 1 ~1~ - ·_t\::::"·-i- - -- - -- -7 \

\

\

"

\"\ \:\11 1

Iff

YIJ;

fl

I~

0,1

13

:h

4

\

\L\

\

\

\
\

.?:-

.5
:::;; o

-g
~
o
N

a;

\

\

\

\

~ E _ E
u.. U
0

;(i

C

~ - ., --U)

-'"

-'"

)

5

'"

'i'

'"

'i'

z

.910 o

..

~ ~

.
o

-g
~
LLI

::..
>LLI

'" .., ... '"
~

~

~

...
~ 0

UJ UJ UJ

'"

~ ~ ~
(!)

~ ~ UJ - w
Cl? "~
;:;;!

'" ~

>-

a: .~ ~ · 0 E E
c>

~ LLI ~

o w w
-' o ::;
'" >-

>-

U)

a: a:
Cl

w w
Cl

UJ «

UJ «

~~

D~Ji
A

.l~~

[email protected]®19

I

B

-3-

I

c

~

.1. ..

D

I

E

I

F

-4-

I

G

I

H

Cl)

!!:! a:
Cl) Cl)

LU

C

------

______ ,...,...._

M _

_ ___

____

~

_ _ --___

__ _

1111111111111111111111111111111111111111

V15404

I I

///l ~LPINE®

SERVICE
3 Ll Snuttle

UAL

In-dash CD Changer Mechanism

/' r " ,, \;

OS Series \

Contents
Component disassembly and assembly notes .................................................................................................. 3 Exploded View (CD Mechanism) ...................................................................................................................... 9 CD Mechanism Assembly Parts List .................................................................................................~ ............. 11

-2-

Component disassembly and assembly notes
1. Drive unit disassembly
(1)
Rem ove the five screws

CD.

(See Figures 1. 2. and 3) Tightening

< Assembly note>
· M ove the Holder-rack assembled fully in the direction indicated by the arrow. (See Figure 3)

CD

Tigh te ning Drive unit

Rig ht cr oss section

Figure 1

Drive unit

Left cross section

Figure 2

Drive unit

Holder· rack assembled

Tightening torque: 2kg· cm

..

Rear cross section
.../

Figure 3

-3-

......

2. Tray motor (M103) disassembly
(1) (2) (3) Remove the four springs Remove the two screws Remove the two screws

0

and the three screws

CD·

Disassemble the Loading tray assembled. (See Figure 4)

0.

Disassemble the Gear Tray motor (M 103)

bracket assembled. (See Figure 4)

0. the

can be removed. (See Figure 4)


· When the Gear bra cket assembled and Riveting bracket-damper assembled are assembled. move the Riveting holder-rack assembled of the Riveting damper-bracket assembled fully in the direction indicated by the arrow. (See Figure 5) · · Mount the Tray motor (M 103) so the label position is correct. (See Figure 4) Use the correct springs for mounting the drive unit because the springs larger than spring Drive unit

CD -1)
Tightening torque: 2kg . cm

0

diffe r in size . (Spring 0-2 is

Tightening torque: 2kg . cm

Tightening torque: 1.5-2kg· cm
/ // /

Loading tray assembled

---1~~"______ L
I
4

I

i

_______ ___ _____ J

I

Gear bracket assembled

t I

Riveting bracketdamper assembled

Tray motor (Ml03)

Tightening torque: l.5kg· cm

Label surface Figure 4

Riveting holderrack assembled Riveting bracketdamper assembled

Figure 5

( \ ...

-4-

3. CD-LSI P.C.Soard disassembly
(1) Before disassembling the CD-LSI P.CBoard, remember to solder point @on the Flexible P.CBoard connected to the pick - up unit. (See Figure 6) (2) Remove the three screws 0 and the connectors connected to the CD - LSI P.CBoard. (See Figure 6) The CD - LSI P.C.Board can be removed.


· · The screw 0-2 type is different from that of the screws 0-1. The solder on the Flexible P.C.Board must be thoroughly removed after inserting the connector into the CD - LSI P.C.Board connector .

Tightening
A

Solder

torque: 1.S k g . cm CD - LSI P.CBoard

I
.... "

Flexible P.CBoad

.'

Tightening torque: 1.5kg . cm Tightening torque: 1.Skg . cm Tightening torque: 1.S k g · cm Disc guide

-. .. ....

Figure 6

4. Driver P.C.Soard disassembly
(1) (2) Remove the two screws

@.

Remove the two Disc guides. (See Figure 6) Remove all connectors and wires connected to the driver P.C.Baord, the P.CBaord can be remove d .

; {

\ ....:

I

-5-

5. Sled motor (M102) disassembly
(1) Remove the two screw (See Figures 7 and 8)

(0 and

two wires (blue and red)

connected between the Driver P.C.Baord and the Sled motor (M 102).

Note:

If the sled is pulled too forcibly, the Gear

rack will be b roken or the Screw shaft will be scratched. (2) Remove the Bushing, Shaft screws, and the [email protected] (Ml.7) to disassemble the Middle gears. (See Figure 8)
(3)

Shaft stopper

Shaft

Remove the two screws

CD . (See

Figure 8)

The Sled motor (M102) can be removed.

Tightening torque: 1-1 .5kg· cm

Shaft stopper

"

!
~

CD

Middle gear

'

Tightening torque: 1.5-2kg 'cm Figure 7

~

Sled motor (Ml02)

Red

Figure 8

Motor bracket

-6-

\ -I \

DS Series

DS Series

Exploded View (CD Mechanism)
1
Note: The parts with symbols higher than 300 and PI101 and M105 need height adjustment to the Assy. and Tray Magazine Unit. So , they are not supplied as separate parts. When replacement for them is required, ; replace the Assy. and Magazine (Symbol 35) .
/
~---------------

/

2

.;

3
,\

\ \
\ \
\
\

4

-g

5

i
" , uJ Ul
UJ

il tl~:
. ,. , U", ·· j



o "
"'

<

.~ ~ c 0 ~ ~

0:

!~ ~ ~:
1~

0

:J)

'"

~ .~

I::;

i~ § ~ I

~ :-11

" I L~ ~

:1

A

I

8

-9-

I

c

I

o

I

LJ

~~~ ~

,

!

E

I

F

-10-

G

H

\

6. Pick - up unit (HD101) disassembly
·
(1)

1. Lower roller disassembly
(1)

Wear an electrostatic discharge band when disassembling the Pick·up unit(H010l). Do not touch the lens or base . Remove the four screws @and four Shaft stoppers . (See Figure 7) Remove the two Shafts . (See Figure 7) Remove the two screws @and the Gear rack . (See Figure 9)

Remove the two screws bracket. (See Figure 12) Remove the washer Straighten the Hook

@

and the Riveted roller

i

_~I Tightening
12

torque : 1kg , cm

I

(2)
(3)

@

(M2.6). (See Figure 12) using a pa ir of pliers. (See Figure 12)

0

(2) (3)

The Lower roller can be removed .


· · · Always wear an electrostatic discharge band. Never touch the Lens of the Pick - up unit or the base. (See Fig u re 10) The Solder on the Flexible P.CBaord must be thoroughly removed after inserting the connector into the Pick - up unit (H0101) · Flatten the Hook

0

with a pair of pliers as shown in Figure 13 .

LOW~
Figure 9 Riveting roller bracket Tightening Lens torque: 1.5-2kg · cm

Hook

CD - LSI P.CBoard connector. (See Figure 10)
· Form the two Flexible P.CBoard projecting f rom the .Pick - up unit (H0101) as shown in Figure 11.

"\ . Rivetm g
under - arm

P.CBaord (Pin photodio,de) Pair of pliers

Figure 12 Pick - up unit (H0101)
/
I
/

-----,- / I I

,

Flexible P.CBaord'"',

" ,,
\ \
I

Hook Flexible P.CBaord Figure 10

//~

\ \
\

I

~~
Lower roller Riveting under - arm Figure 13

,
""
/
/

I
I

/
~/

-----Pick · up base

Figure 11

t.

-7-

-8-

Cabinet Assembly Parts List (CD Mechanism)
. No t e : Th eRarts Wit h ou t par t s I'IS t are no t supp I'le d
Symbol Index No. 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 10 11 12 Part No . 4183198 6W10 03S94385F09 41831986W09 41831986W07 75B38085W01 15A40136W01 03S40014G07 04841345P22 44A31669WO 1 43A31617WOl Description Spring, Coil Screw, Pan (M2 x 3) Spring, Coil Spring, Coil Damper, SDL Holder, Damper-S Screw, WIWasher (M2 x 4) Washer, Lock (M2.6) Gear, Tim ing Sleeve, Shaft Timing Symbol No. 46 47 48 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 53 64 55 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 74 76 77 78 81 82 83 84 86 87 88 89 92 93 95 96 97 100 101 In dex 4-C Part No. 07A31720W01 07A31721W01 03S70494F14 01A32068WOl 03S40014G61 07A41531W01 15A31680WO 1 15A31681WOl 03S94385F18 03S70494F15 01V41100W32 01831975WOl 41B31986W03 04B41345P19 4 1A4 1640WO l 84D3116 1W01 03S94385F30 44A3 2062WO 1 04S40075G05 44A32053WO 1 Description Stopper, Shaft (C) Stopper, Shaft (D) Screw, Pan (M 1.7 x 4) Assy., Riv. Bracket Damper Screw, WIWasher (M2 x 5) Spring, Guide, Guide, Screw, Screw, GND Disc R Disc L Pan (M 2 x 3.5) Pan (M2 x4)

5-0 2-8

4-0 4-0 4-C 5-0 3-D 2-C 5-F 4-0 4-0 4-F 4-8 3 -D 3-D 3-D 3-D

3-A

13 14 15 16 17

2-B 3-8 3-8 2-8

04841345P02 07C31699W01 01A32057W01 47A3 1658W01 04841345POl

Washer, Lock (Ml.7) Bracket, Locator Assy., Riv Disc Guide Shaft, Arm Washer, Lock (Ml.2)

Assy., Bracket Roll Under Assy., Riv. Clamper C Spring, Coil Washer, Loc k (M 1.7) Spr in g, Roller FPC Tra y Motor P.C.Board Screw, Pa n (Ml.6x2.8) Gear, Middle (A) Washer, Pol yslide r (M2 .1) Gear, Middle (B) Bushing, Screw Bracket, Motor Bushi ng , Stopper Stud, Middle Gear, Idler

18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33

2-B 2-B 1-B 1-B 3 -D

41A32137W01 47A31654W01 04C42091G11 44A31669WO 1 45A31566WO 1 04B41345P04 01C32060WOl 01 A31985W01 47A32014W01 04B41345P06 03S94385F06 41831986W02 03594385F19 15A11267WOl 01V41100W41

Spring , Disc Guide Sha ft, Timing Ring "E" (M2.5) Gear, Timing lin k, Clamper Washer, Lock (M2.5) Assy., Riv. Ciamper Assy., Riv. Spring Rod, Lifter Washer , Lock (M2.1) Screw, Pan (M2 x 1.8 ) Spri ng, Coil Screw, Pan (M2 x 2.5) Holder, Disc Assy., Clamper 8

4-E 4-E 4-E 4-E 4-F 4- E 4-E 5-E 5-C

3-C 43A40058W01 3-D 07B31714WOl 3-C 43A40144WOl 3-C 46A32065WO 1 3-G 44A31670W01

3-C 01V 41200W25 Assy., Shaft Screw 2-E 03S70494F18 Screw, Pa n (M1.7 x 2) 2-D 43A40834WO 1 Base, Photo 2-D 14S7 1058 F40 Insulat or, Cover 2-D 84B 32020WO 1 FPC CD-LSI P.C.80ard 4-B 44A31662WOl Rack 4-B 44A3167 2WO 1 Gear, Drive S-A 03S94385F02 Screw, Pan (Ml.7 x 3) 4-B 44A407S2WO 1 Gear, Drive B 4-A 44A31666WOl Worm, Whe el Tray 4-A 5-A 4-H 5-F 5-F 5-F 5-G 3-H 4-F 3 -G 44A31668WO 1 44A31672WOl 30T73687F22 04841345P05 41B31986W06 04B41345P04 43A31619WO 1 44A31661 WOl 44A31670W01 41B31986W04 Gear, Drive A Gea r, Drive Wire, Parallel 3P Washer , lock (M3.S) Spring, Coil Washer, Lock (M2 .6) Sleeve Rack, Tray Gear, Idler Spring, Coil

35 37 38 39 41 42 43 44 45

2-E 4-E 4-F 5-F 4-C 4-C 4-C 4-C 4-C

01V41100W92 Assy., Drive Unit (Included Spindle Motor (Ml01» 01V41100W36 Assy., Tray Magazine Unit Wire, Parallel 2P 30T73687F21 07A31556WOl Bracket, Top 43A41006F06 Spacer, Polyslider 44A31717WOl Rack, Gear 03S94385F21 Screw, Countersink (Ml.7x3) 47A31708W01 Shaft, Pick up 47A31708W02 Shaft, Pickup 07A31719W01 Stopper, Shaft (8)

-11-

Symbol No. 102 103 104 105 106 107 109 110 111 112

Index 2-E 3-E 3-F 2-F

Part No. 03S94385F08 Screw, 03S94385F28 Screw, 41831986WOS Spring, 41831986W02 Spring, 41A40795WOl Spring, 03S94385F07 84T45S6SW01 01831982W01 01A41424W01 43A3161SW01

Description Pan (M2 x 3) Pan (M1.7x2) Coil Coil Stopper

Symbol No.

Part No.

Description

Miscellaneous
HD10l LD701 LD702 LD703 Ml02 Ml03 Ml04 PTl03 0117 S701 S702 S703 S704 S705 88T35580WO l 48T16057W02 48T16057WOl 48T16057W01 01V41200W24 PicK up, Unit LED, ANS01 (RED) LED, ANS01 (RED) LED, ANSOl (RED) Assy., Sled Motor (3.SV-200mA)

1-E 4-F 4-F 4-F

Screw, Pan (M2 x 2) FPC Motor & Sensor P.C.8oard Assy., Riv. Arm R Under Assy ., Shaft R Under Sleeve, Shaft Roll

01V14400W40 Assy., Tray Motor (6V-260mA) 01V41100W38 Assy., Loading Motor (7V-260mA) 48T35506WOl Transistor, Photo PS306 2 48T63420F04 Transistor, Chip 2SA 1037K 40T15222WOl Switch, Detector (LOADING) 40T15222WOl 40T25956W01 40T35543W02 40T15222W01 Switch, Switch, Switch, Switch, Detector (HMP) Detector (MAGAZINE) Detector (TRAY OUT) Detector (TRAY IN)

\ \

-12-

(

ALPINE ELECTRONICS INC.
Tokyo Olfice: 1-1-8 Nishi Gotanda, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, Japan 141 Phone 03-3494-.110.1 Telex 8927-61

ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF CANADA, INC.
605 Alden RD Markham, Ontario L3R 3L5 Canada Phone 416-475-7280 Telex 06-986789

ALPINE ELECTRONICS OF AMERICA, INC.
19145 Gramcrcy Place Torrance. California 90501 Phone 310-326-8000

ALPINE ELECTRONICS GmbH
Brandenburger Str. 2-6, 0-4030 Ratingen F.R. Germany Phone 001-49·2102-4550 Telex 8589157 Fax 001-49-2102-445321

3 /92-8 68P50238W01 Prhte d in Japan

If