Text preview for : disassembly__reassembly.pdf part of Samsung CLX-6210FX Service Manual Chapter 3: Disassembly and Reassembly



Back to : disassembly__reassembly.p | Home

Disassembly and Reassembly




3. Disassembly and Reassembly
3.1 General Precautions on Disassembly

When you disassemble and reassemble compo- Releasing Plastic Latches
nents, you must use extreme caution. The close
proximity of cables to moving parts makes proper
routing a must. Many of the parts are held in place with plastic
If components are removed, any cables disturbed latches. The latches break easily; release them
by the procedure must be restored as close as carefully.
possible to their original positions. Before remov- To remove such parts, press the hook end of the
ing any component from the machine, note the latch away from the part to which it is latched.
cable routing that will be affected.


Whenever servicing the machine, you
must perform as follows:

1. Check to verify that documents are not stored
in memory.

2. Be sure to remove the print cartridge before
you disassemble parts.

3. Unplug the power cord.

4. Use a flat and clean surface.

5. Replace only with authorized components.

6. Do not force plastic-material components.

7. Make sure all components are in their proper
position.




3-1
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.2 Screws used in the printer


6003-000261 CLN BLADE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000282 FRAME-DEV SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 7
6003-000261 CLN BLADE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000282 FRAME-DEV SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 7
6003-000261 CLN BLADE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000282 FRAME-DEV SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 7
6003-000261 CLN BLADE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000282 FRAME-DEV SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 7
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-PTB SET_DUPLEX SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 10
6003-000282 SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 16
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-MAIN_FRAME SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 7
6003-000269 SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 50
6009-001396 ELA UNIT-FRAME_TOP SCREW-SPECIAL;PH,+,-,M3,L10.3,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,B TITE,- 2
6009-001492 SCREW-HEX;HWH,+,M3,L8,NI PLT,SWRCH18A,S,RF 2
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-FRAME_BOTTOM SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6009-001492 SCREW-HEX;HWH,+,M3,L8,NI PLT,SWRCH18A,S,RF 1
6003-000269 ELA UNIT-OPE_LEFT SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 1
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-FRAME_LEFT SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 15
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-SUPPORT_CST_L SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-PTB_TERMINAL SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-FRAME_RIGHT SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 17
6003-000269 SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 19
6003-000301 SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M4,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 8
6006-001193 SCREW-MACHINE;PH,+,WSP,M3,10,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,-,WD8,TEMPERED 9
6009-001396 SCREW-SPECIAL;PH,+,-,M3,L10.3,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,B TITE,- 2
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-SUPPORT_CSTR SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 HOLDER-CAM OPC+BRAKET- SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
CAM OPC
6003-000196 ELA UNIT-DUCT_FUSER SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000269 ELA UNIT-FUSER DRIVE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 7
6003-000301 SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M4,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000196 ELA HOU-UNIT_CASSETTE SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 10
6003-000264 SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,-,B,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 1
6003-000196 MEA-COVER_CASSETTE SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000261 MEA-KNOCK_UP_PLATE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 1
6003-000196 MEA-GUIDE PAPER DUP SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000282 ELA UNIT-LSU SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 22
6003-000282 ELA UNIT-LSU LD SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 2




3-2
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




6003-000196 ELA UNIT-FUSER_HV SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 24
6003-000269 SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 6
6003-000282 SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 2
6009-001492 SCREW-HEX;HWH,+,M3,L8,NI PLT,SWRCH18A,S,RF 2
6003-000152 MICRO-SWITCH SCREW-TAPTITE;PH,+,-,B,M2,L10,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000196 BRACKET-LOCKER SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 BRACKET-MID LOCK SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 6
6003-000196 BRACKET-SENSOR SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
6003-000196 COVER-LOCKER FRONT SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 5
6003-000196 SPEAKER SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 SUPPORT-MIDDLE SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 USB-HOST SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000282 COVER-MIDDLE OPEN SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000282 PCB-REVERSE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 4
6003-000196 MEA-COVER_FRONT SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 22
6009-001492 MEA-BRACKET REAR SCREW-HEX;HWH,+,M3,L8,NI PLT,SWRCH18A,S,RF 2
6003-000196 COVER-L/R SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 4
6003-000196 COVER-LIU SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 DAMPER-HINGE SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 6
6003-000196 ELA-UNIT REVERSE SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 4
6003-000196 FAN-DUCT SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 3
6003-000196 HVPS SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 8
6003-000196 MEA-COVER REVERSE SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 MEA-MIDDLE REAR SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000269 BRACKET-MAIN SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 6
6003-000269 BRACKET-REAR SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 6
6003-000269 COVER-MIDDLE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 6
6003-000269 COVER-R/L SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000269 FUSER-BD SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 4
6003-000269 LIU-BD SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000269 LSU SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 5
6003-000269 MAIN-BD SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 4
6003-000269 MEA-COVER REVERSE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 1
6003-000269 SMPS SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 4
6003-000269 ELA UNIT-BRACKET_MAIN SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 8
6003-000301 SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M4,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 1
6003-000196 MOTOR BRKT SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 3
6003-000196 MOTOR BRKT + GROUND SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
6003-000269 ELA UNIT-MOTOR BRKT SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000196 COVER-BOTTOM REV SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2




3-3
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




6003-000196 COVER-MIDDLE INLET SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 4
6003-000196 GROUND BOTTOM SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 GROUND REAR SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
6003-000196 SOLENOID SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 ELA HOU-OPE SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 9
6003-000196 ADF ASSY + COVER PLATEN SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 6
6003-000196 ADF UPPER + ADF LOWER SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
6003-000196 COVER-ADF LOCK PL SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
6003-000196 DRAWER CONNECTOR SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
+ COVER ADF CONNECTOR
6003-000196 HINGE + COVER PLATEN SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 6
6003-000269 COVER CLUTCH + BRACKET GEAR SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000269 HARNESS GND + ADF MOTOR ASSY SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 1
6003-000269 MOTOR ADF + BRACKET GEAR SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000196 HARNESS ADF GND + GND ROLLE SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
6003-000196 HARNESS ADF GND/HARNESS SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 2
ADF UPPE+GND ADF
6003-000196 PBA ADF + ADF LOWER SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 3
6003-000269 WHITE BAR + GROUND HARNESS SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 1
6003-000196 MEA-COVER PLATEN SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 3
6003-000196 ELA HOU-PLATEN SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 4
6003-000196 COVER-OUTBIN SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1
6003-000196 ELA HOU-SCAN LOWER SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 7
6003-000282 ELA UNIT-CCDM MIDDLE SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,B,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 10
6003-000269 ELA HOU-SCAN MOTOR SCREW-TAPTITE;BH,+,-,S,M3,L6,ZPC(WHT),SWRCH18A,- 2
6002-000440 MEA-SCAN UPPER SCREW-TAPPING;PWH,+,-,2,M3,L8,ZPC(BLK),SWRCH18A,- 2
6003-000196 SCREW-TAPTITE;PWH,+,B,M3,L10,NI PLT,SWRCH18A 1




3-4
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3 Disassembly Procedure
The description of disassembly and reassembly in this manual is listed according to the disassembly
procedures.



3.3.1 COVER Rev Exit & COVER L/R

1. Remove the three screws. 3. Remove the two screws.
Remove the Cover Rev Exit Ass'y.




4. Remove the two screws.
Unlatch the two hooks before remove the COVER
L/R


2. Remove the two screws.




3-5
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




5.Push the hook with any tool, Release the Cover L/R 6. Done.
from the SET in the direction of arrow.
(Cover L: unplug fan harness)




Hook Hook




3.3.2 Cover Front Ass'y

1. Release the L/R link. 2. Release the Damper Hinge R/L after remover the 2
screws.




3-6
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3. Remove the Damper hinge and bracket hinge-L/R 4. Release the Cover Front Ass'y
after remove screw




3-7
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.3 COVER REAR & COVER MIDDLE REAR

1. Remove the seven screws. 2. Remove the two screws.
Pull the Cover Rear. Pull the Cover Middle Rear.




3. Done.




3-8
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.4 SCAN Ass'y

1. Unplug the two harness from the Main BD, Remove 3. Pull the Scanner from the SET in the direction of
the one screw and Release the one Ground harness. arrow




2. Push the spring, Pull the support in the direction of 4. Done.
White arrow.




3-9
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.5 DADF

1. Disassemble the cover-connector in the indicated 2. Pull the DADF from the SET in the direction of arrow.
direction.




3-10
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.6 Reverse Ass'y

1. Unplug the three harness from the Reverse Joint BD, 3. Done.
Remove the one screw and Release the one Ground
harness.




2. Remove the 4 screws. Pull the Cover Middle Open.
Pull the Reverse Ass'y from the SET in direction of
arrow.




3-11
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.7 COVER MIDDLE Ass'y

1. Unplug the three harness from the Main BD. 3. Done.




2. Remove the six screws.
Pull the Cover Middle Ass'y from the SET in direction
of arrow.




3-12
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.8 HVPS

1. Remove 8 screw and unlatch 4 hook after remove left 2. Take out the HVPS and unplug 7 harness(2 Flat
side cover. cable)




NOTE - Be careful of taking out the HVPS because there are 16 High Voltage Terminal behind HVPS.




3.3.9 Main Board

1. Unplug the connectors and all the harness

2. Pull the HDD after remove the three screws, Pull the
COVER-LIU after remove the two screws.

3. Pull the MAIN BD after remove the seven screws.



Fax B'd Disassembly ( )
Separate the Fax board after remove the two screws
and all harness.




3-13
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.10 SMPS Board

1. Unplug the Harness, as shown below. 2. Remove the 4 screws, and release the SMPS Board
from the SET.




3.3.11 Fuser Control Board (FDB-SINGLE TRIAC B'd)

1.Unplug the Harness. 2. Remove the 4 screws, and release the Fuser control
board from the SET.




3-14
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.12 LSU

1. Remove the main board after unplug connectors and 3. Pull the LSU after remove 4 screw.
all harness




2. Remove the Main Bracket assembly after remove 7
screws.




3-15
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.13 CRUM

1. Remove the CRUM after unlatch the lever.




1

2




3.3.14 Fuser Drive Ass'y

1. Remove the Duct fuser after remove the 2 screw. 2. Pull the Fuser Drive assembly after remove 5 screw
and unplug connector.




3-16
Service Manual Samsung Electronics
Disassembly and Reassembly




3.3.15 Pick up roller

1. Remove the Pick up roller.




3-17
Service Manual Samsung Electronics